Q. Can a person travel while on Acyclovir for shingles?

Answered by Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Shingles or Acyclovir? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I am a patient, age 30, with Crohn’s disease. I take Humira and recently had a flare up, thus started a round of Prednisone to get through the flare-up. The combination of Humira and Prednisone has resulted in shingles. I saw a dermatologist who prescribed Acyclovir. I was six days into the shingles before realizing I needed to see a dermatologist. I have been on Acyclovir for two days and have not seen the shingles spread. Can I go for a trip?


Related Questions:
I have painful rashes on thigh that spreads? Is it shingles?
What are the treatments available for chickenpox in an adult?
For which infection is Zovirax suggested?
 

Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey
MBBS., MD
General Medicine, Internal Medicine, Rheumatology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I went through your post. Shingles involve a single dermatome. So, it is unlikely going to spread and will heal completely in two weeks. Prednisolone is a steroid and can cause reactivation of Shingles. So you need to take Acyclovir at least for one week and continue Prednisolone and Humira (Adalimumab) until your IBD (inflammatory bowel disease) goes in remission. Then you can slowly decrease the dose of Prednisolone and finally take it off. You can go on a trip.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


I have pain in the penis after frequent sex. Please suggest medications.
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 36 year old male. I am married since six years. I went abroad for a project for two months. There were no sexual relations in these two months. I just came back from the project and am having sex twice a day for the past three days. Now, I have a slight pain in the tip and ba...  Read Full »
Dr. Purushottam Sah
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You can apply Acyclovir cream and Clotrimazole cream both together, thrice a day, until completely free of the problem and four to five days after that, use condoms. For further queries consult a sexologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/sexolo...  Read Full »
 
Are there any issues if I take a shingles vaccination?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 33 year old female. I have been getting shingles since I was 6 years old. Until high school, I would get it once a year around the same time. Then, I began getting it twice a year. As I got older, I started getting multiple outbreaks in a year. I have had shingles for 27 ye...  Read Full »
Dr. Nagaraj Patil
General Medicine Physician, General Practitioner, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. From the history, it is apparent that you are getting frequent recurrences of shingles, which have increased in the recent past. Shingles occur when your body immune system is low. I am not aware if you are on medication as that may lower your immune system (except f...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


What is the cause for scoliosis and leg trembling?
Why does puberphonia occur?
Effects of Sleep on Your Health
 
 

Also Read Answers From