iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersSexologyherpesIs there any chance that HSV 1 can be transmitted through oral sex in an HSV 2-positive person?

Can HSV 1 be transmitted through oral sex in an HSV 2-positive patient?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At October 17, 2022
Reviewed AtJanuary 17, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I was diagnosed with HSV 2 recently. My partner and I had unprotected sex, and she underwent a few tests, but nothing abnormal was found. But when I underwent the testing, I was positive for HSV 2; I am assuming my partner had it too. So, my question is, is there any chance that HSV 1 can be transmitted through oral sex?

Kindly give your opinion.

Answered by Dr. Raveendran S R

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern.

HSV 1 (herpes simplex virus type 1) can be transmitted in a non-sexual way, and HSV 2 (herpes simplex virus type 2) is transmitted by sexual contact. If you are positive for HSV (herpes simplex virus), you need to know whether it is antibodies or antigen positive. If it is the antibodies test, it infers an old infection, so there is no need to worry, and it will be positive for ten years, and you cannot transmit the infection to your partner. But if it is an antigen test, it reveals a recent infection with more chances of infection transmission.

I hope this was helpful.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you for your reply.

So is it safe for us to have oral sex both ways?

Please give your suggestions.

Answered by Dr. Raveendran S R

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

If only the antibodies test is positive and there are no visible skin lesions, you can have oral sex both ways.

I hope this has helped.

Kindly revert for more queries.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Raveendran S R
Dr. Raveendran S R

Sexology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

unprotected sexherpes

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Sexology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

