Q. Do I need to take medicine for high cholesterol?

Answered by Dr. Abhishek Dixit and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on High Blood Lipids or Cholesterol? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hi doctor,

I do not have any health issues. But, my cholesterol level is high at 220. Do I need to take any medicine? Please let me know. I have attached my laboratory reports for your reference.


Related Questions:
Though the cholesterol is normal, is it necessary to take Ecosprin AV?
Kindly help me reduce the higher values shown in my blood report.
I am hearing a separation noise under earlobe while filling mouth with air. Can this be due to wax?
 

Dr. Abhishek Dixit
MBBS., MD MEDICINE., DM NEPHROLOGY
General Medicine, Internal Medicine, Nephrology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, you should be started on statins preferably Atorvastatin 10 mg at bedtime and also low fat diet and regular exercise for 30 minutes daily.
  • Are suffering from any other disease than high cholesterol? Are you hypertensive or diabetic? What is your age?

Revert back with the answers to the above questions to an internal medicine physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/internal-medicine-physician

 

Thank you doctor,

I am not hypertensive or diabetic. My age is 35. My weight is 86 kg and height is 6 feet. Please check for the attached report.

 

Dr. Abhishek Dixit
MBBS., MD MEDICINE., DM NEPHROLOGY
General Medicine, Internal Medicine, Nephrology

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Considering your age, I would suggest you to avoid fatty foods and do exercise.
  • I suggest tablet Storvas 10 mg (Atorvastatin) at bedtime and repeat the test after three months. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medicine with consent.
  • Tablet Fenofibrate is used for treatment of hypertriglyceridemia (high triglyceride level). It is borderline in your test report (attachment removed to protect patient identity). But, we will decide to start that after three months if it is not reduced by diet and exercise.

Revert back after three months to an internal medicine physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/internal-medicine-physician

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


I want to know about my overall health check up report. Please suggest.
Query: Hi doctor, I am 38 years old. I got my blood test done for an overall health checkup. I am attaching my reports. I can see my heart and cardiology reports are not good. Can you please tell me whether there is anything abnormal?  Read Full »
Dr. Muhammad M. Hanif Md.
Cardiologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your attachment (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Your urine examination is normal. Your uric acid level is high, for that you are advised to take more vegetables and fruits and less meat (take low proteins in diet). Liver enzymes are...  Read Full »
 
Total cholesterol 229, HDL 53 and LDL 150. Do I have heart disease?
Query: Hello doctor, Recently, I have checked my lipid profile and sugar. The results are total cholesterol 229, HDL 53, LDL 150, BP 130/90 mmHg and sugar 104. Are these results fine? Let me know whether I have any heart disease. For cholesterol I am taking Triglize. Kindly give few suggestions to lowe...  Read Full »
Dr. Sumit Srivastava
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your total cholesterol target should be 150. Low-density lipoprotein (LDL) should be below 100 and high-density lipoprotein (HDL) in range of 50 to 60. Your blood sugar is normal. Right now you do not seem to have heart condition and your slightly raised blood pressure is...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


What is the best treatment for oily scalp and hair?
Hello doctor,I completed my acne treatment one year ago and my skin is clear after some period of time. My scalp and fac ...Read more »
How Is H.Pylori Infection Diagnosed and Treated?
Helicobacter pylori (H.pylori) is a bacteria that infects your stomach. Approximately 50% of the world's population has ...Read more »
Is it normal to have foamy urine?
Hello doctor, My urine is foamy. I am confused whether everyone will get bubble and foamy urine while urinating. Please ...Read more »