Q. Do I need to take medicine for high cholesterol?

Answered by
Dr. Abhishek Dixit
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 29, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jun 11, 2020

Hi doctor,

I do not have any health issues. But, my cholesterol level is high at 220. Do I need to take any medicine? Please let me know. I have attached my laboratory reports for your reference.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, you should be started on statins preferably Atorvastatin 10 mg at bedtime and also low fat diet and regular exercise for 30 minutes daily.
  • Are suffering from any other disease than high cholesterol? Are you hypertensive or diabetic? What is your age?

Revert back with the answers to the above questions to an internal medicine physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/internal-medicine-physician

Thank you doctor,

I am not hypertensive or diabetic. My age is 35. My weight is 86 kg and height is 6 feet. Please check for the attached report.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Considering your age, I would suggest you to avoid fatty foods and do exercise.
  • I suggest tablet Storvas 10 mg (Atorvastatin) at bedtime and repeat the test after three months. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medicine with consent.
  • Tablet Fenofibrate is used for treatment of hypertriglyceridemia (high triglyceride level). It is borderline in your test report (attachment removed to protect patient identity). But, we will decide to start that after three months if it is not reduced by diet and exercise.

Revert back after three months to an internal medicine physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/internal-medicine-physician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Though the cholesterol is normal, is it necessary to take Ecosprin AV?

His BP, blood sugar and cholesterol are normal ... Also, his cholesterol level is normal and he is not even having any blood clot as well ...   Read full

Kindly help me reduce the higher values shown in my blood report.

.. test indicates that you have high cholesterol and high triglyceride in blood. This means that you have either higher fat content in the diet or metabolism of fat is not proper. Liver test indicates slightly higher SGOT (serum glutamic oxaloacetic ...   Read full

I am hearing a separation noise under earlobe while filling mouth with air. Can this be due to wax?

.. you are stating can be wax filled in the ear which is in a liquid state due to the entry of water and can cause this squishy noise in the ear. I suggest you prevent entry of water while taking bath for a few days by applying cotton to your ear dur...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
