Q. Why am I feeling thirsty and urinating frequently?

Answered by
Dr. Prathap
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 28, 2017 and last reviewed on: Apr 02, 2021

Hello doctor,

I had a fungal infection in my groin area and even after taking the medication the problem was persistent. The doctor has advised checking diabetes and thyroid. I would like to have a master health checkup including the tests the doctor has suggested. What all should I consider? I am 27 years old. My height is 6'2", and weight is around 90 kg.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Master health checkup is better to perform but not absolutely necessary at your age.
  • Fungal infections in the groin area not responding to treatment require an immunosuppressive state to be ruled out. Firstly, if you are on any immunosuppressive drugs, then stop them.
  • Then, get a blood sugar done and a thyroid profile. Also, take care of your personal hygiene and avoid wet clothing, which precipitates the condition.

Investigations to be done:

In master checkup, the following will usually be done: CBP (complete blood profile), peripheral smear, RFT (renal function test), LFT (liver function test), blood sugars, thyroid profile, USG abdomen, serum electrolyte, serum calcium, vitamin D, chest x-ray and urine examination.

Regarding follow up:

For further information consult an internal medicine physician online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/internal-medicine-physician

Hi doctor,

Will do blood sugar test and a thyroid profile. Should I just inform that I want to get a blood sugar test and a thyroid profile or should I mention something specific in the lab? Also, I forgot to mention, that I frequently have to urinate and feel thirsty. Is there any particular reason for this?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Please mention the laboratory people to do oral GTT (glucose tolerance test) and thyroid profile.
  • The symptoms you are describing might also be due to high blood sugars. Do you have any symptoms of weight loss, fatigue, etc?

Revert with the details to an internal medicine physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/internal-medicine-physician

Hi doctor,

There is no loss of weight, but sometimes I do feel fatigue.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • First get the oral GTT, thyroid profile and hemoglobin levels done. Review with the reports, and we will further discuss on the treatment aspect.
  • Do not forget to maintain the personal hygiene and avoiding the wet clothing along with antifungal creams.

Revert with the reports to an internal medicine physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/internal-medicine-physician

Hi doctor,

Please find the attached laboratory reports.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Your TSH is high, but it needs treatment only if TPO antibodies (thyroid peroxidase) are positive or you have symptoms like weight gain, loss of appetite, hair loss, etc.

Investigations to be done:

TPO antibodies and free T4.

Regarding follow up:

Revert with the reports to an internal medicine physician online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/internal-medicine-physician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I am facing premature ejaculation. How do I overcome it?

.. empathize with you. The problem of premature ejaculation is quite common and is distressing to a young man but is seldom discussed. See most of the time the problem is secondary to the anxiety attached to your expectations in the bed. It has been...   Read full

Can I use Hydrozole for jock itch?

Hydrozole (combination of Hydrocortisone and Clotrimazole) cream contains steroid and should not be used as a treatment for jock itch (fungal infection of the groin) ...   Read full

I have red wound growing on my thighs. What is it?

Stop applying Candid B (Beclomethasone and Clotrimazole) ... You can use topical Clotrimazole cream local application twice daily and take tablet Fluconazole 150 mg once a day for four weeks afte...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
