Q. Is Hb level of 22 normal in newborn?

Answered by Dr. Faisal Abdul Karim Malim and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on High Hemoglobin or Phototherapy? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hi doctor,

This is regarding my friend's daughter. The baby is 7 days old. Initially, we were reported that the baby had jaundice. She was on phototherapy for two days and was declared normal. Now, her hemoglobin level is 22. Her father's Hb level is 17. Is hemoglobin level 22 normal in newborn? We are advised now to go for drips due to high Hb level. Is that a correct treatment?


Related Questions:
Please check my son's bilirubin report and advise us.
My brother gets jaundice every 3 to 4 months. Why?
How can jaundice be treated in a 4-year-old?
 

Dr. Faisal Abdul Karim Malim
MBBS., DCH
Child Health, Paediatrics

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, hemoglobin of 22 is definitely on the higher side. It can cause complications like hypoglycemia and sluggish blood flow to vital organs.
  • A partial exchange transfusion is required in which a small amount of blood will be withdrawn from the baby and will be replaced with fluid (saline). So, please go ahead with the procedure.

For further information consult a paediatrician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/paediatrician

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


My brother gets jaundice every 3 to 4 months. Why?
Query: Hello doctor, My brother has jaundice, which comes after every three to four months. He feels very low and lazy, and his body becomes yellow. He also has a fever. We do not know why he gets sick every three months. The doctors say that the number of cells in his body that are getting destroyed are...  Read Full »
Dr. Sumit Srivastava
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thanks for your query. There are a number of causes of jaundice. Some of them are viral infections, (like hepatitis A, B, C, and E), certain medications, obstruction in the bile duct, and hemolytic anemia. Recurring jaundice is said when the level of bilirubin becomes no...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Is it possible to cure my respiratory allergy and throat infection with some medicine?
Hi doctor, I am suffering from nose block, throat pain, fever, occasional running nose, and headache. I am taking Nasaf ...Read more »
Can inhaling enamel paint residual fumes cause health issues?
Hello doctor, I (66 years, 145 lbs) am using a can of enamel paint in my basement. Total of 1 to 2 minutes. Had a mask ...Read more »
Arthritis in Its Many Forms
Arthritis is defined as the inflammation of a joint. There are various types of arthritis and despite their similarities ...Read more »