HomeAnswersEndocrinologyhigh prolactinWill high prolactin levels lead to prolactinoma?

Is it necessary to take MRI scan for high prolactin levels and irregular periods?

Share


Answered by

Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Medically reviewed by

Dr. Vinodhini J.

Published At March 19, 2020
Reviewed AtJune 7, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I am 40 years old. I have irregular for the past six months. I got checked my prolactin as per doctor advise which came out to be 27. Then the doctor prescribed me Estrogen-progesterone. Then the cycle was still irregular. After that my prolactin rise to 38. Cabergoline was prescribed for a month. Now from the past month, my cycle became regular. Gynecologist suggested me to go for Endocrinologist. I am worried about the MRI as she hinted about. I need your suggestion.

Answered by Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I just read your query and from what you have mentioned it appears that you had slight high prolactin levels and you took Cabergoline to treat that. Well, if at all you had some pituitary problem it gets resolved with Cabergoline and unless you do not have the same period problems like no periods at all for two to three months or headache persistently then there is no need for MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) pituitary. Repeat your prolactin when you complete your Cabergoline dose.

I hope this helps.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

I am worried about MRI. Prolactin level is 38. Is it worrying or it is just a slight increase. I read about prolactinoma on the internet and I am a little stressed about this.

Answered by Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

See, if you are worried then for relieving your worry you can do an MRI pituitary for your peace of mind. 38 is quite a low number to be that worried in my opinion. It will come to normal next month once your course completes.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Shaikh Sadaf
Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Endocrinology

Community Banner Mobile

iCliniq's FREE Newsletters

Expert-backed health and wellness information, delivered to your email.

Subscribe iCliniq

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Endocrinology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

