Q. My blood report shows elevated prolactin, TSH and low testosterone. How to correct these?

Answered by
Dr. Zulfiqar Ahmed
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 06, 2021 and last reviewed on: Mar 05, 2021

Hi doctor,

I did a blood test, and four of my markers were not normal. Prolactin is high 401mul, TSH is 6.07mul, and my testosterone is 6.72, and SHBG is 13.2. How can I improve these?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You did not mention anything about the reason why you did these blood tests. Do you have any symptoms? Are you taking any medications right now? Any previous medical history? If you have no symptoms and all your answers are negative, you need to repeat your blood tests after four to six weeks. These tests do show subclinical hypothyroidism with higher TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone) but normal T4 and elevated prolactin.

Prolactin may be high in many medications, or it may be high in pituitary adenoma. So, proper history is very important in your scenario. I will advise you to repeat blood tests and do TPO antibodies, and if repeated blood tests show the same results, you may need to do an MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) brain.

Thank you doctor,

I did a steroid cycle but have stopped for four months. But other than that, I have no symptoms except I am hungry a lot.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Steroids do cause increased prolactin and low testosterone levels. It may come back to normal in some patients in a few months, but the exact time is hard to predict. In my opinion, you should repeat the tests that you have done now after four to six weeks and if the results are abnormal as now. It is better to go for an MRI brain.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is it advisable to take Steroids to treat shingles?

The use of steroids in shingles (Zoster) is debatable and is a double edged sword, in a few it causes wonders ... Stop topical Steroids ...   Read full

Is it advisable to consume steroids while trying to get pregnant?

When checked with doctor, I was informed that the fluid has entered deep and need steroids to recover it ... Along with this steroid, doctor have given Clarinase and one more tablet named Gasec for preventing the stomach rel...   Read full

My TSH level increased to 7.40 from 3.45 in five months. Why?

Hello doctor, I am 36 weeks pregnant with LMP. My doctor is prescribing me Betnesol. I have thyroid, BP and GD. They are under control. Sugar levels are also under control. I am little worried about Betnesol. My previous baby was a C-section. I had ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Endocrinologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
