Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Is it advisable to take Steroids to treat shingles?

Answered by
Dr. Geetha Priyadarsini Kamminana
and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 19, 2020 and last reviewed on: Aug 06, 2020

Hi doctor,

My father got shingles and he is 65 years old. He used antivirals till they were completely used, also, he uses Pergabalin, Alfen 100 and Methocarbamol for pain management. Last night, we went to another doctor and he prescribed Hydrocortisone cream and he used it, so, his injury became fresh, I searched online and found out that this cream must not be used for shingles.

Here is my question, he is in his third week and in relation to this new condition, must he use antivirals again? Should he use his pain killers? Also, at nights, his pain becomes worse and he cannot sleep.

Dr. Geetha Priyadarsini Kamminana

General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Shingles is an extremely painful condition. The use of steroids in shingles (Zoster) is debatable and is a double edged sword, in a few it causes wonders.

Well coming to the current clinical presentation, the reappearance of lesions in the same site may be due to:

1. Recurrence of shingles.

2. Superadded bacterial infection.

If it is recurrent, Antivirals are to be prescribed again to avoid post-herpetic neuralgia. If it is bacterial infection, topical antibiotics have to be used. Stop topical Steroids. Apply normal saline. Pack over the affected area and visit your Doctor. You may Continue the above prescribed combination (as mentioned by you) for pain, not to worry for short term use.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Are there any issues if I take a shingles vaccination?
There is knee inflammation after stopping steroids. Why?
I have delay in menses with a history of steroids for autoimmune hepatitis. Please suggest.
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


What can happen with prolonged use of topical steroids?

Query: Hi doctor, Two years back I had the problem of ringworm on my upper leg near both side of testes and I used antifungal cream Betnovate C and Quadriderm. By using this cream my ringworm are gone but skin becomes very thin with rashes mark. Now there is no problem with ringworm but the skin looks very...  Read Full »

After shingles, can I get chickenpox also?

Query: Hello doctor, Are there chances of developing chickenpox after shingles?  Read Full »

I have shingles and taking Acyclovir. Can I travel?

Query: Hello doctor,I am a patient, age 30, with Crohn’s disease. I take Humira and recently had a flare up, thus started a round of Prednisone to get through the flare-up. The combination of Humira and Prednisone has resulted in shingles. I saw a dermatologist who prescribed Acyclovir. I was six days in...  Read Full »

Also Read


Crohn's Disease
I was diagnosed with Celiac disease a year back. Can you suggest any medicine?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
