ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I had a small wound on my nail and I fingered a girl. Do I have any risk of getting HIV?

Answered by
Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 28, 2021

Hello doctor,

I had a small fresh peeling and there was slight bleeding from my nail as I do bite my fingers from time to time, and I fingered a girl who had an orgasm on my finger. Do I have any risk of getting HIV from her? I do not know if her HIV situation was positive or negative?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thank you for the query.

There are chances of transmission of HIV by the given description (if open wound). If she is positive, consult your doctor for risk assessment and management.

Hello doctor,

I asked a couple of doctors, and they told me no risk at all, as long as the cut is not 1 inch or more, and as you can see in the picture where I marked the biting was in that part of the nail with, so it is small fresh peeling, blood may be dry or maybe not. I do not remember, and I did fingering for 2 to 3 minutes in her vagina. Do I have any risk of getting HIV from her?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thank you for the query.

From the picture (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity), the wound appears to be drier now. If so, the chances of transmission of HIV are almost nil. If it was a fresh wound at the time of contact, and the wound has come in contact with the infected secretions, there are chances of transmission of HIV. HIV is a nano-meter size virus, and the exposure time was for about 2 to 3 minutes. So minor possibility will be there if she is positive. If she is negative, there is no chance.

Hello doctor,

Yes, it is dry now, but at that time, I do not remember if it was dry or not. I am confused now as you say it is possible while other doctors are saying it is not possible.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thank you for the query.

The chances of transmission by such acts will be very low, but it is possible if it was an open wound. If she is positive, you go for the following tests. Otherwise, you can forget the episode. You can go for HIV 1 and 2 RNA PCR tests after 12 to 14 days of exposure. Then HIV antibodies test after three months of exposure to be totally relieved of anxiety.

Hello doctor,

I just found a picture similar to my case. Even after 18 days now, no symptoms occurred, so do you think I need to test? I was going to do a test after 21 days.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thank you for the follow-up query.

Many can remain asymptomatic or without symptoms. These pictures shown (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity) and your scenario is quite similar. The chances are low but possible. To be on safer side, and to be relieved of anxiety, better go for tests as suggested. Anyway you are already anxious and will continue to be so. So one-way to get rid of anxiety is going for tests. Negative results at an appropriate time will relieve your anxiety totally.

Hello doctor,

Yes, I am already anxious about it. I will make the combo HIV test 4th generation after 21 days of exposure, and I will wait till next week. It will be a total of 22 days, and I will do the test.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Go for this test after one month or 28 days of exposure. Then again, go for this test after three months of exposure to be relieved of anxiety totally.

Hello doctor,

I did the test, the doctor here said it will appear within one week to six weeks, I am already on the 17 or 18th day.

Thank you.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thank you for the query.

It is HIV p24 antigen, which will include HIV antibodies. Anyway, go through this test. It is most likely to come negative.

Anyway, go for an HIV antibodies test after three months of exposure to totally relieve anxiety.

I wish you good luck.

Hello doctor,

Why did the doctor say the result would be accurate as it has been 17 or 18 days? I checked the internet it showed me that this test could be taken after the first week to eight weeks of exposure. In my case, I am entering the third week.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thank you for the query.

P24 antigen can be detected as early as after one week to eight weeks of exposure. But negative results will not rule out HIV during this period. So anyway, go for this now. It will help you to relieve your anxiety during this period. Later, an HIV antibody test after three months of exposure will finally rule out HIV.

Hello doctor,

Actually, I saw a dermatologist, and he told me that it is impossible to have HIV. He checked my fingers and told me there is nothing to worry about as there is no sign of any infections on my fingers, but still, I did the test, and I should wait for the result till next week.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thank you for the query. Then even more it is good. You can go for tests without worries. Anyway you are going for the test to be relieved of your anxiety .You will be relieved of your anxiety if you go through the tests.

Hello doctor,

Thank you for making me feel much better after knowing that .

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thank you.

Good wishes for your test results.

Wish you safe and good health.

Hello doctor,

I just want to tell you that I remembered yesterday that the peeling of my finger was three days before the incident happened, so I think till that day at least the wound will be closed after three days.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thank you for the query.

Probably by then, the scab would have been formed.

Anyway, do not worry about these as you are going for the tests. Relax and go ahead with the tests as planned.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:

.. minute touch of an infected vagina can spread STDs (sexually transmitted diseases). As partner status is unknown and has high-risk factors, it is better to use prophylactic treatment. Secondly, pain in armpit has almost no relation to STD. It is ...   Read full

Are ELFA and HIV DUO tests conclusive at three and six months post-exposure?

 Can there be any point where both antibodies and p24 antigen are not detectable in an HIV infected patient ... Your last screening tests for HIV (human immunodeficiency virus), that is, fourth ...   Read full

Which test can be used to test HIV after having sex using two condoms?

.. try to solve your query so that all your doubts are cleared. First, to get infected with HIV first your partner needs to be HIV positive. The chances of your partner being HIV positive depends on the type of partner. If your partner is a commercia...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
