Q. What is the risk of HIV through fingering a vagina with a cut on my finger?

Answered by
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 26, 2018 and last reviewed on: Sep 09, 2019

Hello doctor,

I have a query related to HIV. I had visited a massage parlor 57 days ago, where at the end I had fingered the masseuse for about one to one and a half minute and she performed a hand job (no other activities). I have a habit of biting my nail and the skin around the nail. The day before this exposure, I had a tiny cut on my index finger (it bled for four to six hours but very less blood 0.02 ml and there was no bleeding during the encounter). So, I got anxious and took an RNA PCR real time test on the 21st day and the result was 'target not detected (20 ml copies)'. Again, on the 28th day, I took HIV 1 and 2 and p24 CMIA method test, where the result was non-reactive and the index value was 0.08 and again took on the 45th day, the same HIV 1 and 2 and p24 CMIA test. The result was nonreactive (index value 0.12). My question is, still do I need to take further tests or move on with my life?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The chance of transmission of HIV by the given description is almost nil. The wound in your finger (if at all present) most likely would have partially dried up. The skin is an effective barrier for HIV. The chances of transmission would be almost nil.

The HIV RNA PCR test is negative after 12 days is conclusive enough. The antibodies tests are repeatedly negative. The chance of HIV test results coming positive later is nil.

But, it may be better to go for HIV antibodies tests after three months to have final conclusive results.

For more information consult a community medicine physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/community-medicine-physician

Hello doctor,

Thanks for the update. Are HIV 1 and 2 and p24 CMIA fourth generation tests?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Fourth generation tests include HIV 1 and 2 antibodies test and P24 antigen detection. You can get it done after three months post-exposure to have a final conclusive result.

For more information consult a community medicine physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/community-medicine-physician

hi doctor, I have taken hiv1 and 2 &p24 Cmia test yesterday that is 84 days (12 weeks) from the exposure and it is non-reactive and index value is 0.26 .. is it now conclusive and can I move on my normal life
# Hi
Thank you for follow up query
It is negative and Conclusive provided you have no further risk exposure.
you can lead a normal life
Thanks doctor for the reassurance.. yes I don't have any other exposure even the one I said that was my first exposure and that will be the last one as these 12 weeks with too bad anxiety n guilty feelings. just came out.. final question, with Cmia test ,is it rolled out both hiv1 and 2 ? and the index value is 0.26 is nothing to do with my result right? thanks for your help doctor
# Hi
Yes it is both for HIV 1&2.
you are free from HIV

Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:

.. not appear to be hairy cell leukoplakia. It appears like a normal ulceration or papule only. I suggest applying Triamcinolone ointment over it twice daily and observe if it goes down. Eat a healthy diet rich in folic acid and all other vitamins. T...   Read full

Will foreplay with fingering after touching the penis tip lead to pregnancy?

As there was no unprotected intercourse involved, so you can be sure that there are no chances of pregnancy in this situation ...   Read full

After fingering, my vagina is burning a lot and I feel like scratching it. What to do?

hi i want to know tht could i get pregnant if semen fell on my pubic hair and i washed it with water..also tell me the conditions required for pregnancy plz help   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Community Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
