HomeAnswersSexologyhivIs it possible to contract HIV by having sex with HIV-positive women, not being exposed, and receiving both positive and negative results from quick testing?

Do I get HIV if I had intercourse with someone who was HIV positive but there was no ejaculation?

Share


Answered by

Dr. Yousef Abbas

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At October 21, 2023
Reviewed AtOctober 21, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I had a naked body massage and then we had body touch. Later I came to know that she is HIV positive. I am so paranoid about this. If she had touched my urethra with her fluid, is there any possibility of infection? Please advise me a solution. I did a test after two months, and it turned positive for the rapid card. Then I did seven rapid tests after three months all were negative. ELISA test was done after one month after the message and also I did an RNA test.

Kindly help.

Answered by Dr. Yousef Abbas

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I read your query and can understand your concern.

In this scenario, your risk that you have been infected with HIV (human immunoacquired virus) is quite close to zero. Just do regular HIV tests in a reputable laboratory either in the fourth month or the sixth month after the event. To reach the >99 % range you have to wait at least four to six months. Why did you undergo those two tests? You mentioned one weird positive result, to be on the safe side you should go for the western blot test anyway. I know that you already consulted other doctors about your concern. I will suggest you medication, that gives you more power over your urges. That would make such incidents less likely.

I hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards.

The Probable causes

HIV anxiety

Investigations to be done

Regular HIV tests 4 and 6 months after the event.

Probable diagnosis

HIV anxiety

Preventive measures

Medication for sexual urges control recommended.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I have gone for an RNA PCR test quantitative result is TND at four months. Both doctors told me that is false result card can show errors sometimes,. What is your opinion?

Answered by Dr. Yousef Abbas

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I read your query and can understand your concern.

Therefore two regular HIV (human immunoacquired virus) tests are done in the fourth and sixth months after the event. Depending on the manufacturer the laboratory assays for the ELISA (enzyme-linked immunoassay) are between 95 and 97 percent reliable after three months, 99 percent after four months, and 99.99 percent after six months. The RNA (ribonucleic acid) test has its own issues. But an ELISA antibody test is a good laboratory test, but for accurate results, a six-month duration is the best. So, as a rule of thumb, one says three to four months after an incident is the right time to test. But you are so driven by fear and this weird and useless card test was positive, I think you need 99.99 percent safety. I think it is important to think further. How to prevent itwhen you get into such a situation.

I hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards.

The Probable causes

HIV contamination anxiety

Investigations to be done

See text above.

Differential diagnosis

./.

Probable diagnosis

* Patient fears to have been infected with HIV

Treatment plan

* Explanation * Test schedule * Recommendation to reduce the sexual urges to regain control over your actions

Preventive measures

MEDICATION * Paroxetine 60mg/day (off- and on-label) * Finasteride 5mg/day (off-label) * Progesterone 100mg/day (hormonal balance)

Regarding follow up

Please relax. Take the tests, start your medical therapy, focus on other things than sex.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Yousef Abbas
Dr. Yousef Abbas

Andrology

Community Banner Mobile

iCliniq's FREE Newsletters

Expert-backed health and wellness information, delivered to your email.

Subscribe iCliniq

Read answers about:

fear of hivhivelisa test

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Sexology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

