Common "Fear Of Hiv" queries answered by top doctors | iCliniq

Fear Of Hiv

Fear of HIV, often known as AIDS phobia, is a kind of nosophobia in which a person feels they are infected despite having tested negative for HIV. AIDS phobia is a deep-seated issue; it has nothing to do with reports but rather with the guilt of engaging in inappropriate sexual behavior or obsessive thought.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

I had four protected sexual exposures. Am I at HIV risk?

Query: Hello doctor,I had four protected sexual exposures ten years ago. Tested myself then with five different manufacturers’ HIV rapid kits with more than 60 kits at home with finger-pricked blood, and the result came negative. I also tested in the laboratory (HIV antibody test), and the result came ba...  Read Full »


Dr. Sugreev Singh

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. Actually, if you have no HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) related symptoms and you have checked your HIV more than three times all of them are negative. Then definitely, we can consider it as negative only. If there are chances then it would ...  Read Full »

Could I be having HIV even if my test reports are negative?

Query: Hello doctor, It has been 22 months since my last exposure to HIV. I had done the TRI-DOT test, and comb AIDS test eight months after exposure to HIV, but they were negative. However, I have been having symptoms such as slight ear pain and sore throat for the past six months. And also, I get cold ea...  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for your query. I understand your concern. If the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) antibodies test is negative after three months of last exposure, it is conclusive, provided there is no further risk exposure. The attached report (attachment removed to p...  Read Full »

My fourth-generation HIV test was negative. Kindly help.

Query: Hello doctor, I had unprotected vaginal sex with a masseuse and started post-exposure prophylaxis with Viropil within 24 hours. On the 19th day of the post-exposure prophylaxis, I had vaginal sex with my girlfriend. The next day, I had a fourth-generation HIV test, and the result was negative. My H...  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query and understand your concern. The chances of transmission of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) by a single unprotected intercourse is low. Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) initiated within 24 hours is a very good sign though not 100 percent protecti...  Read Full »

After unprotected sex with CSW, I get swollen lymph nodes. Why?

Query: Hello doctor, I had unprotected exposure 7 months ago with a commercial sex worker, and I do not know her HIV status. Since then, I have had multiple fourth-generation tests and a PCR (Polymerase Chain Reaction) test for HIV (Human Immunodeficiency Virus). My fourth-generation HIV test has been nega...  Read Full »


Dr. Sushil Kakkar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your tests for sexually transmitted diseases (including HIV) are conclusive. A 4th generation HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) screening test is considered conclusive at six weeks from risk exposure. Most other STDs would also be detectable by laboratory tests by s...  Read Full »

Negative HIV test, but persistent symptoms. Should I retest?

Query: Hello doctor,I had sex with different massage therapists five times this year. I used condoms every time. Last time, I had sex two months ago, and I had a few symptoms the next month. I had mouth sores, swollen lymph nodes, fever, throat pain, and diarrhea. My HIV test results came negative. I am at...  Read Full »


Dr. Rakesh Kumar Bahunuthula

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your anxiety. I appreciate that you used a condom diligently each time. From the attached images (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity), the fourth generation test done at 45 days is negative and can be taken as conclusive. HIV (huma...  Read Full »

After having sex without a condom with a commercial sex worker, I fear I might have contracted HIV. What should I do?

Query: Hello doctor, I had sexual intercourse with a commercial sex worker without a condom. After 3 months of exposure, I got tested for HIV antibody 1 and 2, and the result was non-reactive. Again after 6 months, I got tested for HIV antibody 1 and 2, and the results again were non-reactive. I have no sy...  Read Full »


Dr. Hariharan V

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. First, I want to confirm that you do not have HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) or AIDS (acquired immunodeficiency syndrome). Please do not worry. The window period of HIV is about 3 months, and if a person has an HIV infection, the HIV antibody test will definitely...  Read Full »

I had a penetrative gay sex with my partner. Can I get HIV?

Query: Hello doctor,I am a gay male who had penetrative sex. I was at the top. I am HIV negative, and he recently tested negative for HIV on pre-exposure prophylaxis. We accidentally used oil-based lube on a latex condom. I do not believe it broke, but I was still nervous if it did and did not notice. I am...  Read Full »


Dr. Nageswara Rao

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The chance of sexually transmitted diseases and human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) in both negative partners is nil. So do not worry; moreover, you are not sure about condom break. More likely, it is your doubt. You can check for testing after three to six weeks. You ar...  Read Full »

Is it possible for me to get HIV after having sex once with my infected boyfriend three months back?

Query: Hello doctor, I had vaginal sex with my ex-boyfriend, and he ejaculated six months back three times (only once we had sex). But then we broke up three months before, and I found out he is HIV positive and does not take his medication regularly. However, he did not reveal this to me even now, and I g...  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The chances of transmission of human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) by single unprotected intercourse with a HIV positive person is low. Multiple times increases the risk. It is late for prevention now. You can go for HIV antibodies test now to be relieved of anxiety tota...  Read Full »

Is it possible to transmit HIV from vagina to penis through hand or finger?

Query: Hello doctor,Yesterday, I had sex with a sex worker and I used condoms. Then, she removed the condom and masturbated me with the hands that she used many times to penetrate her vagina. Is HIV transmission possible this way? Please help.  Read Full »


Dr. Seikhoo Bishnui

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. If she inserted her finger in her vagina and then she used that hand for masturbation, then there is some risk, but that is very minimal. HIV virus dies on coming in contact with air. So there is almost nil risk of transmiss...  Read Full »

I am a 25-year-old female, worried about getting infected with HIV as I gave an oral to an escort for 30 seconds and he had sore-looking spots on his chest and face. Please help.

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 25-year-old female, 170 centimeters tall, and weighs 170 pounds. I gave an oral to an escort three months ago, only for 30 seconds though but it was deep throat. I stopped as I noticed he had sore-looking spots all over his chest, he even had them on his face. I am worried abou...  Read Full »


Dr. Meha Malhotra

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query and understand your concern. Transmission of HIV is possible through oral sex if there are any small lacerations or break in oral mucosa. All your worries will be answered if you get an HIV ELISA (enzyme linked immunosorbent assay) test now. If it i...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue


