Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Is it normal to get hepatitis B vaccine even before starting HIV medications?

Answered by
Dr. Kakkar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

I just found I am HIV positive, but I am not on medication yet. My CD4/viral load count is 445 /22,500. I do have issues with my liver enzyme AST=87, ALT=201, ferritin =800, but negative for hepatitis B. The doctor wants to protect my liver, so she gave me first hepatitis B vaccine.

My concern is if this is the right decision because I am not on HIV medication yet and I do not want to see my viral load count increase by B vaccine. My doctor wants me to start medication for HIV, so I am planning to take Genvoya.

I am scheduled for an ultrasound and fiber scan for my liver in a month. My concern is starting the medication a right decision for my situation before I know the condition of my liver. I am starting to get a feeling "do I have the right doctor for me?"

I read about Genvoya and it is saying that it is not recommended for people with severe liver impairment. I do not think I have "severe liver impairment."

I need advice. Is my doctor's decision getting hepatitis B before HIV medication is the right choice? Should I just follow my doctor and start medication?

Dr. Kakkar

Dermatology HIV/AIDS Specialist Venereology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I think it is the right decision to vaccinate against hepatitis B because it protects you against future exposures to this virus.

Hepatitis B is having the same routes of transmission as HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) vaccination.

Hepatitis B does not interfere with HIV infection.

A CD4 count of less than 500 is an indication to start ARV (antiretrovirals).



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Is my weight loss due to hepatitis B?
Can HIV be completely cured?
HIV1 RNA test is negative. Can it be concluded that I do not have HIV?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Is the HIV RNA test conclusive?


Is there a new medicine for 100 % cure of HIV?

Query: Hello doctor,My brother was detected as HIV positive. Is this disease completely curable or not? Is there is any new medicine for 100 % cure for this disease?  Read Full »

Are my HBV and HCV tests conclusive?

Query: Hi doctor, I have attached my three medical test reports, of which, two are for HBV, and one result is for HCV. These results are almost six months old, and they were taken exactly after six months of potential exposure to these viruses. I have not had any symptoms in the past one year, but I unde...  Read Full »

Also Read


I have a little patch on my hairline, which is not healing properly. Why?
Hi doctor, I am a fair-skinned 32-year-old woman. I have used skincare with SPF for as long as I can remember and have n...  Read more»
I have lots of afterimages and visual trailing. Could it be due to dry eyes?
Hello doctor, Can dry eyes cause afterimages and visual trails? I have a history of non-allergic rhinitis and dry eyes ...  Read more»
Hemophilia - Signs, Symptoms, Causes, and Treatment
Hemophilia is a rare genetic blood disorder, that results from low levels or absence of clotting factor VIII or IX. Read...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
