Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Had anal sex with a HIV positive person. What is the chance of infection?

Answered by
Dr. Rakesh Kumar Bahunuthula
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 08, 2016 and last reviewed on: Dec 22, 2020

Hi doctor,

My partner is HIV positive. We had anal rubbing, but we used protection (condom). Also, there was no discharge and not even precum. The anus was also dry during that time. What is the chance of me getting affected?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • A known case of HIV is always a potential candidate for transfer of infection. However, the infectivity levels differ according to his stage of disease, CD4 count and viral load titers.
  • Anal intercourse does have a higher risk of disease transmission than the other modes of intercourse. However, as adequate protection was used, there is no need to panic.
  • It would be advisable to visit the nearest ICTC center (integrated counseling and testing center) at the earliest and discuss with them regarding post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) in view of attempted intercourse with a known case of HIV.
  • Your risk is very minimal, but would advise you to take a four week course of PEP medication after discussing the pros and cons of it.

Investigations to be done:

1. HIV by ELISA (enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay) at baseline and repeat at 1 and 3 months.
2) HBsAg (hepatitis B surface antigen).
3) Anti HCV (hepatitis C virus).
4) VDRL (venereal disease research limited).

Regarding follow up:

Revert back with the reports to a HIV AIDS specialist online.--->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/HIV-AIDS-specialist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Is hepatitis B curable?

.. anti-HBe (anti-hepatitis B E antigen) and HBsAg (hepatitis B surface antigen) are positive (HBeAg - negative), there is reduced infectivity and the patient is expected to resolve the infection spontaneously. The Anti-HBe antibodies may be detectab...   Read full

Can I take Tenofovir or Entecavir for my hepatitis B?

.. been diagnosed with hepatitis B around one and a half years ago. Now, you have to repeat HBsAg, ELISA testing to check whether you are HBsAg positive. If still HBsAg is positive, then you can be a carrier of it. Further tests need to be done as f...   Read full

What is the cut-off value for ELISA test?

.. depends on the kit and the instrument used. For more information consult a microbiologist online --> .. ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


What could be the tear in anus after anal sex?

Query: Hi doctor, I got married recently and tried anal sex. Because of it there is a small tear in her anus. This incident happened 3 weeks back. She does not have any pain while motion and also there is no blood or white mucus in the stool. But, she feels a flesh strand (like thread) at her anus opening...  Read Full »

Why does my butt hurt after anal sex?

Query: Hello doctor, I had anal sex and now my butt has been hurting all day for six days now. And every time I have to poop or wipe it, it is very painful. It is very uncomfortable when I sit or lay on my butt.  Read Full »

I am an HBsAg carrier. Is there any treatment for it?

Query: Hello doctor, I am an HBsAg carrier, and I want to travel abroad for a job. I came to know about my status during a medical checkup, and after that, I got my complete blood test done. I am scared after reading about it on the internet. I have attached my test reports for your better understanding. ...  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
