HomeAnswersDermatologyhormonal acneI have bad acne on my face. Can it be the reaction to IUDs I am having?

Is my intrauterine device the cause of my acne?

Share


Medically reviewed by

Dr. K. Shobana

Published At January 27, 2022
Reviewed AtSeptember 7, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I have bad acne on my face, and I am afraid it is a reaction to an IUD I put in a few months ago. I cannot get it removed now as I am on a road trip for a few months. I had the same issue last year. I have applied a topical cream, but it did not work well. I have noticed my self-esteem and depression have increased a lot in the past few days. I was hoping to see what options are available. Kindly help.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thanks for writing in, and I understand your concern. There are no attached photographs in your query. As differential grades of acne require different treatment, I need to see the acne. Also, please mention what treatment you have taken until now if you have records or remember the names. So kindly send a picture of the affected area to assess the condition and suggest the appropriate diagnosis and treatment.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thanks for the reply. I have attached the photographs.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thank you for sharing the clinical image. I had gone through the photographs (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity). You seem to have grade two acne and will require oral antibiotics for some time. A few IUDs (intrauterine devices) can have mild acne as a side effect. I suggest taking the following medications. Take Tablet Azithromycin 500 mg for three consecutive days a week (any three consecutive days). Apply Adapalene plus benzoyl peroxide gel on acne once at night. Apply a tiny amount of it without rubbing. Use Benzoyl peroxide face wash twice a day. Follow up after one month. Avoid too many sweets, full cream milk, and chocolates. Please do not prick the lesions.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Dilip Kumar Meena
Dr. Dilip Kumar Meena

Dermatology

Community Banner Mobile

iCliniq's FREE Newsletters

Expert-backed health and wellness information, delivered to your email.

Subscribe iCliniq

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Dermatology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

