iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersInternal MedicinehpvMy doctor suspects me of having HPV. Please help.

Can HPV be transmitted by kissing?

Share
Can HPV be transmitted by kissing?


Answered by

Dr. Shobhit Shah

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At July 28, 2018
Reviewed AtFebruary 13, 2024

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I have a few warts on my leg and a barely noticeable wart on my penis. My doctor said that they look like HPV. He advised me to apply antifungal and steroid cream and wear condoms. The cream was not very effective even after four days. Can it be something other than HPV? Will condoms prevent it from spreading it to a partner? Will it get transmitted by kissing?

Answered by Dr. Shobhit Shah

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.Yes, a condom will prevent transmission. No, HPV will not get transmitted by kissing. The lesion on your leg can be due to HPV (human papillomavirus), but its probability is low. Genital warts regress spontaneously within months or years, but, the guidelines recommend treatment because of the possibility of malignant transformation. I would suggest you the following medicines. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and start the medications after their consent. 0.5 % Podofilox solution should be applied twice daily for three consecutive days followed by four days of no therapy. This cycle should be repeated four times. Aldara (Imiquimod) 5% cream should be applied at bedtime, three a week for 16 weeks. The area should be washed with soap and water after 6 to 11 hours of application.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thank you for your reply. I have attached some photos of the growth on my penis and leg, as I would like your opinion on them. The growth on my leg seems to aggravate by white vinegar, which returns to normal after an hour. I also wanted to ask if is it possible to have healthy children after HPV? I have read that HPV 6 and 11 cause warts, and usually, the immune system destroys the virus over time. Is it true? And is it possible to remove the tattoo on my leg?

Answered by Dr. Shobhit Shah

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com. You can have a healthy baby, as HPV cannot be transferred to the baby. Most of your warts as seen in the photos (attachment removed to protect patient identity) are small and clear. They can regress spontaneously even without treatment. They can grow for about six months and then stabilize. HPV 6 and 11 virus replication can be tackled by our immune system, so they are likely to go away even without treatment.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Shobhit Shah
Dr. Shobhit Shah

Internal Medicine

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

genital wartshpv

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Internal Medicine

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

