HomeAnswersObstetrics and GynecologyhydrosalpinxCan hydrosalpinx be treated without surgery?

Kindly help me know the treatment option for hydrosalpinx other than salpingectomy.

Share


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At September 1, 2021
Reviewed AtSeptember 22, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I have been diagnosed with bilateral hydrosalpinx, and the doctor suggested a bilateral salpingectomy as a treatment option. I just wanted to know the treatment option other than the mentioned one.

Kindly help.

Answered by Dr. Nikitha Murthy

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I went through your reports (attachments removed to protect the patient’s identity). Your hysterosalpingogram (HSG) shows dilatation on both sides of the tube with fluid-filled in it. This is called hydrosalpinx. Both the tubes are therefore blocked. I suggest the following;

1) Kindly go for IVF (in vitro fertilization).

2) Before IVF, the tubes need to be detached from the uterus. There are two ways of doing this, either completely removing the tubes or clipping the tubes so that the fluid from the tubes does not wash away the embryos in the uterus. This fluid can also be toxic and will not allow the embryo to implant.

3) Your uterus ultrasound shows small growths called polyps. These need to be removed before IVF via hysteroscopy. Both the second and third procedures can be done in the same sitting.

Take care. Regards.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

Does clipping the tube have any effects once you conceive? Will the clipping open up if not correctly done? Will the toxic material go back into the uterus and harm the fetus?

Kindly help.

Answered by Dr. Nikitha Murthy

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Clipping or delinking does not reverse by itself. Once it is done, it is safe. The toxic fluid does not harm the embryo.

Regards.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Nikitha Murthy
Dr. Nikitha Murthy

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Community Banner Mobile

iCliniq's FREE Newsletters

Expert-backed health and wellness information, delivered to your email.

Subscribe iCliniq

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Obstetrics and Gynecology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

