ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am a swimmer and my rashes just got better with a steroid cream. Can I hit the pool?

Answered by
Dr. Shanza Ikram
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 19, 2017 and last reviewed on: Sep 28, 2022

Hello doctor,

I have been using Betamethasone valerate (0.12 %) for three weeks (with occlusion) on my left and right knee to treat allergic contact dermatitis. Now that the rash is gone, I was advised to stop applying the topical cortisone. My question is since I am a professional swimmer, is it safe for me to hit the pool? Or should I wait for some time because of the increased risk of infection (I am especially worried about ringworm)?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your case.

If your previous skin lesions are healed now, then you definitely need to stop steroids. Regarding an infection, particularly tinea, develops with steroids and moist skin. Just wait for two to three days, and then you can go to the pool. But please remember to keep yourself dry after swimming. Occluded sites, like finger webs, groin, and axilla, are more likely to develop tinea when moist or with steroids.

Take care.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Kindly tell the treatment for recurrent tinea infection.

.. any burning? Any other area affected? Looking forward to your response in order to help you .. ...   Read full

I have dark spots on my fingers.What would this be and how to treat?

.. two probabilities of your condition, one is allergic contact dermatitis and the other is pompholyx which is also known as dyshidrotic eczema. Since you have not mentioned your age, complaint, onset and progression of these bumps in details, I am...   Read full

I am a swimmer and my rashes just got better with a steroid cream. Can I hit the pool?

Or, should I wait for some time because of the increased risk of infection (I am especially worried about ringworm) ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Listeriosis - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Myositis - Types, Symptoms, Causes, Treatment, and Prognosis
Osteoporosis: an Important Public Health Problem

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
