Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I am 33 weeks pregnant and I have a few growths around the entrance of vagina. Why do I get this?

Answered by
Dr. Sravanthi Nuthalapati
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 02, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am 33 weeks pregnant. At the beginning of my pregnancy, I noticed a few growths around the entrance to my vagina, which I ignored. I have recently looked and I am concerned that there are more and they have grown. I have taken photos and wanted to speak to a gynecologist. Please help.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through the description you mentioned, and also had a look at the picture (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

I do not feel anything appears to be abnormal. The structures you mentioned appear to be more like hymenal tags or vaginal mucosal tags which is not anything to be bothered about. They do not even appear to be like genital warts too.

If there are no other symptoms like pain, itching, irritation, or any discomfort, or increase in numbers, it would be advisable to just wait and observe. If you feel they are increasing in size rapidly or number over time, it would be advisable to have check up with your gynecologist to determine the exact nature of the outgrowths. As of now it seems perfectly normal to me in the picture, so you can relax and enjoy your pregnancy time.

Thank you doctor,

Could these be caused by pregnancy? Is there any treatment for this cosmetically or will they either go away on their own or need removal? I am concerned that they have grown and there are many of them around my vaginal entrance.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It is just the mucosal flaps after the hymen rupture. Mostly because of pregnancy hormonal induced tissue swelling, and relaxation effect, you may be feeling them prominently nowadays.

They do not need any treatment as it is just the vaginal mucosal tissue. They must have been there from before, but just that you may be feeling them more often these days.

You can get them removed if they bother you too much after your delivery when the tissues do not come back to normal on nonpregnant status post six weeks of delivery.

Consult your gynecologist regarding this on your next visit. Once they feel those structure, maybe you can be a bit more assured that this is not something to worry at all.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Why are my periods delayed after taking the I-pill?

I had an unprotected sex 40 days ago after which I took an I-pill ...   Read full

Why is my hair thinning and losing volume after delivery?

.. due to hormonal changes occurring in the body. If you have any other symptoms like cold intolerance, constipation, hoarseness of voice or any other symptoms then kindly check thyroid functions. In homeopathy, we require detailed case history. You ...   Read full

What is the method to take I-pills?

Yes, you can get a withdrawal bleeding after taking these pills before your next due date ... The pill has to be started on day 5 of the cycle and taken regularly for 21 days and then stop for wi...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines in India
Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
