ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I feel slight pain when a part of my leg skin is lightly touched by clothes or hand. Is it allodynia?

Answered by
Dr. Chirag Solanki
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on May 18, 2020 and last reviewed on: Apr 21, 2021

Hi doctor,

A portion of my skin in my right leg feels sensitive, or I feel a little pain when it is lightly touched by the clothes or hand. I have started to feel the pain, I think 3 to 5 days now, and it does not go away. I searched online to find what it is, and I think it is similar to allodynia. By the way, I am not sure if my previous condition was related to my current condition, I always have an issue with my right shoulder and right arm, and the doctor said it is a muscle spasm. At first, my right shoulder hurts, then the pain extends up to my right arm. I have been experiencing this concern for about 2 to 3 years now. The pain goes on and off.

Also, I had an eardrum reconstruction surgery last year in my right ear. I am not sure if it is related.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The hypersensitivity is caused by the effect on the nerve can due to any reason. It may be from the spinal cord to the region in the leg. A problem anywhere can cause this kind of an issue. You need to get yourself evaluated clinically by a neurologist. As the MRI is quite old, you cannot rely on that. Further evaluation with MRI only if required and nerve conduction study might be required.

As a symptomatic treatment, Pregabalin or Gabapentin can be used but only after clinical evaluation and if considered by the treating doctor.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
One side of my face became red and swollen after Restylane. What can I do?

One possibility is you would have had a hypersensitivity reaction to some proteins in the filler ... If there are some localized swelling and induration may indicate a foreign body granuloma or ...   Read full

I get shooting pain in lower back and buttocks. Does it need chiropractic treatment?

Hello doctor, A week back, I slipped and injured my right thumb. There was a cut just below the top side nail with lots of bleeding. The doctor had bandaged it, and the wound seems to have healed. The X-ray report says 'evidence of mildly displaced ...   Read full

Does opiate withdrawal cause nausea, low BP, muscle pain and urea smell?

Hello doctor, A week back, I slipped and injured my right thumb. There was a cut just below the top side nail with lots of bleeding. The doctor had bandaged it, and the wound seems to have healed. The X-ray report says 'evidence of mildly displaced ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Neuro Surgeon Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
