Q. I feel slight pain when a part of my leg skin is lightly touched by clothes or hand. Is it allodynia?

Answered by
Dr. Chirag Solanki
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on May 18, 2020 and last reviewed on: Jun 01, 2020

Hi. A portion of my skin in my right leg feels sensitive or i feel a little pain when it is lightly touch by clothes or hand. I've started to feel the pain i think 3-5days now and it doesn't go away. I searched online to find what it is and i think it is similar to allodynia.

Btw, i am not sure if my previous condition was related to my current condition, I have always an issue with my right shoulder and right arm and the doctor said it is a muscle spasm. At first, my right shoulder hurt then the pain expand up to my right arm. I've experiencing this concern for i think 2-3years now. The pain goes on and off.

Also, i had an eardrum reconstruction surgery last year in my right ear. I am not sure if it is related.

#

Hello....

The hypersensitivity is caused by effect on the nerve due to any reason.... it may be from spinal cord to the region in leg ... problem anywhere can cause this kind of an issue...

u need to get yourself evaluated clinically by a neurologist.... As the MRI is quite old you can not rely on that... further evaluation with MRI only if required and nerve conduction study might be required...

as a symptomatic treatment pregabalin or gabapentin can be used but only after clinical evaluation and if considered by the treating doctor....

thank you...


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
One side of my face became red and swollen after Restylane. What can I do?

One possibility is you would have had a hypersensitivity reaction to some proteins in the filler ... If there are some localized swelling and induration may indicate a foreign body granuloma or ...   Read full

I get shooting pain in lower back and buttocks. Does it need chiropractic treatment?

Hello doctor, A week back, I slipped and injured my right thumb. There was a cut just below the top side nail with lots of bleeding. The doctor had bandaged it, and the wound seems to have healed. The X-ray report says 'evidence of mildly displaced ...   Read full

Does opiate withdrawal cause nausea, low BP, muscle pain and urea smell?

Hello doctor, A week back, I slipped and injured my right thumb. There was a cut just below the top side nail with lots of bleeding. The doctor had bandaged it, and the wound seems to have healed. The X-ray report says 'evidence of mildly displaced ...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines in India
Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Neuro Surgeon Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
