ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Will Eidel induced hypopigmented patch on face fade on its own?

Answered by
Dr. Megha Kakani
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 25, 2020

Hello doctor,

I experienced a rash after an allergic reaction that spans from my chest, neck, and face. I removed the allergen from my diet and was prescribed Elidel to help clear the rash. However, I experienced over the course of two to three days, white patches which look as there is absolutely no pigment present in these areas.

Will hypopigmentation from the use of Elidel fade? I was prescribed Elidel for the first time for a rash on my face. I am pale, but these are extremely white patches reminiscent of acne scars (but being completely flat). Is this likely to be permanent? Will it likely fade? If it may fade, how long would this likely take? What are my potential treatment options? No major injury to the sites was noticed aside from the generalized rash that was being treated.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

If the patch is secondary to the use of Elidel (Pimecrolimus) fade cream then it is temporary. Within two or three months gradually it will subside. Right now do not use anything else on the face except for sunscreen and moisturizer. If it does not subside even after three months then you can go for the treatment. In treatment there are medicines available which helps in repigmentation of the skin. But right now do not apply any medicines. Let it heal on its own.


Probable diagnosis:

Post-inflammatory hypopigmentation.

Treatment plan:

Sunscreen and moisturizer.

Regarding follow up:

One month.

Thank you doctor,

Just to clarify, do you mean that if the patches are caused by the cream, then it will likely fade with the given time? Also, what would be the recommended medicines in the case that it does not fade?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, if it is because of medicine it will fade with time. In case, if it does not fade then it is unlikely that it is because of medicine. In case, if it does not fade then start using Tacrolimus cream 0.03%. Apply at night.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Surgical Management of Vitiligo

Stages of Vitiligo Vitiligo can be divided into three stages: Active or progressive stage ... ...   Read full

Is it safe to use NB-UVB lamp for penile vitiligo?

Hello doctor, I recently purchased an NB-UVB lamp for vitiligo and I wanted to know if it is safe enough to use on my penis ... I have read that normally, you cover your penis from UVB lamp radiation but in my case, I have ...   Read full

My skin was damaged after using cortisone cream. How to heal it?

I am trying to find a way to heal my skin after abuse of cortisone creams ... Quite specifically, in between my eyebrows, my skin is seriously thin and looks damaged ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
