Q. Do I need any medicine for my thyroid level?

Answered by
Dr. Divakara P
and medically reviewed by Dr. Hemalatha
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 18, 2016 and last reviewed on: Sep 23, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am a 27 year old male. My weight is 92 kg and height is 5'9". I got tested for cholesterol and thyroid today. I am attaching my report for your reference. I want to know whether I am suffering from hypothyroidism or any other thyroid disorder. Do I need to start any medication for thyroid? I have a weight gain problem since one month, feeling exhausted and lethargic most of the time. Also, I want to know if my cholesterol levels are high. Also, please explain the necessary steps to control it.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Your TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone) is slightly high. It means that you are having a thyroid problem (hypothyroidism). But, the value is not very high enough to start any medications for that.
  • Just repeat your thyroid test after three months and revert back with the reports.
  • Also, your cholesterol is slightly high and considering your age you do not need medications for cholesterol.
  • Do aerobic exercise daily and have low cholesterol food. Repeat your lipid profile after three months and revert back with the reports.

Revert back after three months to an internal medicine physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/internal-medicine-physician

Hi doctor,

I got tested for thyroid antibodies and I am attaching the reports. Do I need to start medication?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I saw your report (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Your anti-thyroglobulin antibodies are elevated. It indicates that you are having autoimmune thyroiditis. But, still it does not warrant medication at present.

Just repeat thyroid test after three months and revert back with reports. Regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Will increased TSH level harm the baby's brain growth?


Total cholesterol 229, HDL 53 and LDL 150. Do I have heart disease?

.. cholesterol target should be 150. Low-density lipoprotein (LDL) should be below 100 and high-density lipoprotein (HDL) in range of 50 to 60. Your blood sugar is normal. Right now you do not seem to have heart condition and your slightly raised blo...   Read full

Do low TSH level and Low FT4 mean hyperthyroid?

Hello doctor, I am currently having acne on my cheeks and I am applying Benzoyl peroxide gel on my acne. It only reduces the inflammation but bumps are not reducing. I also have pigmentation caused by acne before. What may be the reason? I usually ge...   Read full

 


7 Days COVID Care
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Frequently Asked Questions About COVID-19 Vaccines
Female Sexual Arousal Disorder: Break the Shackles and Seek Help!!
Covaxin Vs Covishield

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
