ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I took an I-pill, and I am having breast tenderness and nausea after a month. Am I pregnant?

Answered by
Dr. Sweta Singh
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 04, 2017 and last reviewed on: Sep 07, 2021

Hi doctor,

I took an I-pill after I had sexual intercourse, a month back. My period came seven days before the expected date. The bleeding was brown in color, and it lasted for two and a half days. After that, I did not get my period next month. I am experiencing tenderness in the breast, frequent urination, and nausea from few days. But now, I feel no tenderness. I took a urine test on the day of my missed period, but it was negative. Am I pregnant?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It is unlikely that you are pregnant.

This often happens after taking I-pill. Nonetheless, I would suggest you confirm the presence or absence of pregnancy by doing a blood test namely the serum beta hCG and share the reports.

If it is negative, then repeat the test after a week, if it is still negative, then no need to do anything.

Use protection during sexual intercourse in the meantime, your periods will start eventually, and then your menstrual cycle will become regular.

Once your cycle is regularized, I would suggest you think of getting regular oral contraceptives pills, as I-pill is not meant to be used except in an emergency

If you have any doubts, please let me know.


Thank you doctor,

Is this the right time to take the beta hCG test? As my periods came early last month, I am only a day late this month. So, is it too early to take the test? Should I wait for few weeks and then take the test?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • As you had sex a month back and not thereafter, it is the right time to do the test.


Thank you doctor,

I did the beta hCG test, but it was negative. I am attaching the reports. I still did not get my periods.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • As per the report (attachment removed to protect patient identity), you are not pregnant.
  • Just repeat the test in a week. If it is still negative, do not do anything. Use protection while having sex, your periods will come in a few days or weeks and then regularize themselves.
  • If you still do not get your periods, let me know, I will tell you how to proceed.


Hi doctor,

Again, I had a pregnancy test, and it is negative. But, my period is one month late. What should I do?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Please get an ultrasound done and share the report for my further opinion regarding your delayed periods.

Revert with the reports to an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist

Hi doctor,

What type of ultrasound should I ask?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I am sorry. You should ask for a pelvic ultrasound. If you have any urinary complaints, then please do a urine routine microscopy and culture sensitivity test as well. If there is an infection, I will suggest you medicine to sort it out.

Revert with the reports to an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist

Thank you doctor. I will ping you once I am ready with the report.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Kindly insist them that you are looking for the scan of the uterus, ovaries, etc. Hope to hear from you soon.

Revert with the reports to an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist

Hi doctor,

I got the ultrasound done and here is the report. I was told about a stone in kidney. Is there anything else to worry? What about my periods?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Your reproductive system seems to be fine. With regards to the kidney stone, you need to see a urologist. Meanwhile, please take the following medicine twice a day for five days after food and your menses will come within two weeks of stopping the medication. Tablet Meprate 10 mg (Medroxyprogesterone) twice a day for five days. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take with consent.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Pregnancy tests are negative, but am still having pregnancy symptoms. Why?

In that same week, I had unprotected sex with my fiance, and I had my periods the next day ...   Read full

While on birth control pill, what can cause vaginal spotting?

But again the above theory is highly unlikely as you have been on oral contraceptive pills for a long time and they cause anovulatory cycles that is no egg will be formed or released ... Hi docto...   Read full

Pregnancy test shows negative, shall I take medicine to induce periods?

.. case, if pregnancy test has been negative, even till date, then you are surely not pregnant. The delay and irregularity need to be evaluated and investigated to rule out PCOS (polycystic ovarian disease), hypothyroidism or hyperprolactinemia, whic...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
