Q. I took I-pill before 4 days and had intercourse again. Do I need to retake I-pill?

Answered by
Dr. Reetika Joshi
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 11, 2021

Hello doctor,

I took an I-pill and did intercourse again in four days. Do I need to retake I-pill in the gap of four days? Or will it cover for the whole week?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I fully understand your concern and will surely help you.

For getting pregnant, the sperms have to be ejaculated in the vagina of the female. These sperms then need to fertilize an egg. The fertilized egg then needs to be implanted in the uterus of the female. When all this happens successfully, the female is said to have conceived.

The egg's availability is subject to release from the ovary, which is dependent upon the ovulation pattern and menstrual cycle of the female. So I request you to please share the details of your last menstrual period with me.

Now the emergency contraceptive pill like I-pill works at three different stages. Firstly it prevents the release of an egg from the ovary, and then if the egg is already there, it prevents fertilization of the egg and also creates an unfavorable condition in the uterus for implantation of the egg.

In your case, you have already taken one four days back, so ideally, it can provide some protection against unplanned pregnancy, but it cannot be 100% sure. So you may take one I-pill but do not take any more in the next at least two weeks as it will be some overdose. Use barrier contraceptives like a condom in your future intercourse, or you may consider taking regular birth control pills to prevent unplanned pregnancy.

Also, share the details as asked to enable me to help you better.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Do birth control pills cause nephrotic syndrome?

Hi doctor, My daughter has been taking birth control pills for five months, since she gave birth ... I am convinced that it came from birth control pills, because it says in the side effects fluid retention in legs and feet ...   Read full


.. you doing? I do not see any reason for you to worry. Let me start by giving few basic facts about the period. Usually, ovulation occurs on the 12th to the 16th day of periods and life of the egg is 24 hours. The life of the sperm is 72 hours. S...   Read full

Yasmin Birth Control Pills

It is prescribed as a 28-day or 21-day oral contraceptive pill ... One tablet has to be taken orally every day at the same time ... Smoking increases the risk of hea...   Read full

 


7 Days COVID Care
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Frequently Asked Questions About COVID-19 Vaccines
Female Sexual Arousal Disorder: Break the Shackles and Seek Help!!
Covaxin Vs Covishield

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
