ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is it safe for a 50 year old to take I-pill?

Answered by
Dr. Meeta Airen
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 20, 2017 and last reviewed on: Aug 28, 2021

Hi doctor,

Is the I-pill safe and efficient for a woman who will turn 50 years old in a couple of months? What are the expected as well as possible side effects? She had unprotected sex 48 hours before. She is not menopausal yet but has irregular periods. She has never consumed an emergency contraceptive pill before.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Consuming I-pill once is perfectly safe even in 50 years if not menopausal.
  • The minor side effects are abdominal pain, slight water retention and delay of menstruation the in next cycle.
  • Do not worry. She can take it before 72 hours has completed.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Will taking emergency contraceptive pills after unprotected sex cause any issues?

Plan B is an emergency contraceptive to be taken in case of male ejaculation inside vagina ...   Read full

Why did I get bleeding after taking I-pill?

I-pill is emergency contraception ...   Read full

My wife has spotting.There are no signs of pregnancy.Can this be the side effect of ipill?

Can this be the side effect of ipill or is there a chance of pregnancy ... The spotting is more likely to be a breakthrough bleeding wh...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
