ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Why is there no withdrawal bleeding after taking I-pill the second time?

Answered by
Dr. Neha Singh Rathod
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 25, 2018 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I am a 20-year-old female, height 166 cm, and weight 65 kg. I had two I-pills in one month. After the first I-pill, I got withdrawal bleeding after five days. It lasted for four days and the flow was normal. After 14 days of this incident, I again had protected sexual intercourse and took another I-pill after 36 hours. But this time even after 11 days, there is no withdrawal bleeding. Is this because of hormonal imbalance or pregnancy?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Since you have taken an emergency pill within 72 hours of intercourse there is no chance of pregnancy. This could be because of hormonal changes due to the pill you have taken. So relax and do not worry. But please do not use the pill so frequently, as it is a hormonal pill and can cause hormonal changes in the body. Take care.


Hi doctor,

Thank you for your reply. When should I expect my menses? If the withdrawal bleeding that I got is supposed to be considered as my last period, I should have gotten my periods today but I have not. I have abdominal cramps, upset stomach for four days and frequent urination since yesterday. I am really worried because of the delay. Should I do a urine pregnancy test? Also, is the delay because of two i-pills in a month or stress or pregnancy? Since I guess it was ovulation time when I took my second i-pill after 36 hours though we used condoms. Please help.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Since you have a doubt, please get a urine pregnancy test done with early morning urine sample to ensure that you are not pregnant. The delay could be because of hormonal changes due to the pill you have taken. There is no chance of pregnancy. Do get back to me with reports so that I can guide you further. Take care.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can I-pill cause headache, irritation and body pain?

.. already bled twice this month and that means to say that she has already done with her periods, though before actual date. So, now she will not have her periods. Moreover, you said that the urine pregnancy test is negative and so there is nothi...   Read full

Will I-pill tablet work if taken two hours after the act?



.. gone through the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It is good that you have consulted a surgeon and arrived at a diagnosis. It is nothing to panic about. If the sludge is left behind, it can cause an obstruction and not all...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
