ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I had periods after intercourse. Will it be implantation bleeding?

Answered by
Dr. Shruti Kainth Kaushal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 26, 2016 and last reviewed on: Apr 04, 2022

Hi doctor,

I am a 24 year old unmarried lady. Now, I am in a very panic period of stress and in seek of your advice. I had intercourse with my fiance on the first day of my periods and again after 20 days that is on my most fertile day. I got my periods 13 days later and it lasted for around three days. First two days of the periods were little heavy compared to the third day. Usually my periods are a bit heavy and will last for at least five days. I am worried about pregnancy after reading articles on implantation bleeding. In order to get rid of this confusion I took two home pregnancy tests and both came up negative. Later on I underwent a beta-hCG test and the value was 8.33. As it was more than 5, I went for another test in two days and the value got down to 0.75. Now please tell me whether I am pregnant or not.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

  • As per your history it appears that you are not pregnant.
  • You have not got delayed periods. As you have got periods after 13 days the possibility of implantation bleeding cannot be ruled out.
  • Regarding pregnancy, the possibility is nil.


Hi doctor,

Please explain me regarding implantation bleeding. Are there any chances of ectopic pregnancy with respect to my beta-hCG values? Are there any chances of normal pregnancy? Please clear my doubt.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • I meant to say that implantation bleeding is only of few hours and usually it is red to brown color. It will last for one whole day.
  • To be pregnant, either ectopic or intrauterine you need to have delayed periods by 7 to 10 days which is not the case with you.
  • So, overall I can say that you are not pregnant. To be more sure you can get one ultrasound pelvis done.
  • For beta-hCG decrease I do not think you need to worry much. In ectopic pregnancy too, the test comes fairly positive.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My beta hCG values are 5.73 and 5.26. Does it confirm pregnancy?

What is the chance of pregnancy ... So, you should wait for two days and repeat the test ... Hi doctor,I had done the test two times ...   Read full

How to avoid ectopic pregnancy?

Hi doctor, My wife had first ectopic pregnancy before two years and her left tube was ruptured ... If tuberculosis have not done irreversible damage to the tube and endometrium (inner lining of the uterus), then ...   Read full

I started bleeding six days early. Is it implantation bleeding?

I have been off the pill for around six months now, with regular periods since ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
