iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersDiabetologyin vitro fertilizationHow to reduce my sugar level before embryo transfer?

How to bring down my sugar level before embryo transfer?

Share


Answered by

Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Medically reviewed by

Dr. K. Shobana

Published At June 11, 2018
Reviewed AtFebruary 26, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I have PCOS. I have undergone IVF egg collection process five months back. One month later, I gained my weight and my blood sugar level increased. We need to do the embryo transfer process, but, our doctor informed that unless and until my blood sugar comes to a normal level, I should not get into pregnancy. Kindly guide us on what to be done as we are in a serious problem. Our embryo transfer is planned for three months later and I need advice and suggestion on how to bring down my sugar level. My age is 27 years, height is 5 feet 2 inches and weight is 167 pounds. Sugar glucose test is 219 mg/dL, fasting 97.5 mg/dL, after food 190.3 mg/dL, and glycosylated hemoglobin 5.7 %. Vitamin D, Calcium, Folic acid and Omega 3 along with tablet Premolute N, for PCOS and for regularization of periods, this medicine was given by the doctor.

Answered by Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I just read your query and from what you have mentioned it appears that your blood sugar is just slightly high. You do not fall into diabetes but you do have a high postprandial blood sugar level. There are ways to lower your blood sugar levels. Take Tablet Metformin 500 mg twice daily till you get fit for pregnancy. This has to be taken after meals. Initially, it can cause stomach upset like acidity, diarrhea, etc. Once you get regular it will be gone. Exercise by brisk walk 30 to 45 minutes daily. Go vegetarian totally. Avoid cold drinks, juices, fried foods, potatoes, rice (take brown rice instead), avoid white flour. Drink 8 to 10 glasses of water, two before every meal. It is still three months for your scheduled plan. You can easily control your blood sugar and weight by this way.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

Kindly update me the following. I am using the treadmill for 30 minutes walking at medium speed. Is it fine or I have to walk heavily? Can You suggest me a diet plan to reduce 35 pounds in three months as our doctor advised that my ideal weight should be 60 kg? I am PCOS so any suggestions on how to control it. Attached is the Metamorphin medicine. Kindly suggest shall I take it. I am also consuming Thyroxin 50 mg as initially, my thyroid levels are high, shall I continue the same? Now thyroid is low.

Answered by Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I will answer each one of your questions one by one. Walking on the treadmill is fine. But at this rate, you will only maintain your weight. If you walk for 60 minutes at this speed then you will lose weight. Losing 35 pounds in three months is a too high expectation and not healthy. If you lose this kind of weight then likely you will not sustain the IVF (In vitro fertilization) transfer. Keep smaller targets like losing 2.2 pounds to 4.4 pounds in a month. I have already mentioned the diet but you can consult a nutritionist for a diet plan per se. PCOS (polycystic ovarian syndrome) will be controlled by weight loss, exercise, and Metformin. Yes, you can take this, it is what I mentioned to be taken twice daily. Yes, you will continue Thyroxine as usual.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Shaikh Sadaf
Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Endocrinology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Diabetology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

