Q. I have heart burn and a small bubble like growth in the throat. What could it be?

Answered by
Dr. Mohammed Osama Aboborda
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 24, 2018

Hi doctor,

I have a small bubble-like growth in the back of the throat near tonsils. It flares up with irritation during coughing, grunting, and when I do exercise in the early morning. I snore at the night time, and I have heartburn. I consulted a doctor, and I was prescribed with Prilosec. Please help.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Please send a picture of your throat.

Thank you doctor,

I am attaching my picture.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have gone through the attachment (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It is just a soft tissue inflammation. You can control your heartburn by taking anti-acids such as protons pump inhibitors (Pantoprazole, and Prilosec) once daily before breakfast. Use anti-inflammatory drug such as Brufen 200 (Ibuprofen) tablet once daily. Mouth gargling is helpful. You can use it several times. Avoid eating spicy and icy foods. Warm drinks are useful.

You need to be worried when the mass grows in spite of treatment. You do not need to be concerned when the mass is not smooth, bloody, necrotic, irregular and accompanied by neck stony hard painless lymph nodes. Your mass is a simple inflammation. I am giving you additional information. So, you do not need to be worried.

Thank you doctor,

How long will it take to subside?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It takes a maximum of two weeks. Even if there is any small mass after recovery, you do not worry.

Thank you doctor,

Can consuming large amounts of carbonated or fizzy drinks cause these type of irritation?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, these drinks change the pH (potential of hydrogen) of the gastrointestinal tract especially stomach and esophagus. It is reflected as inflammation, burning in the throat and even as gastroesophageal regurge.

Thank you doctor,

Does the inflammation appear to be related with acid reflux?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, I advise you take proton pump inhibitor such as Pantoloc 40 mg (Pantoprazole) or Omeprazole once daily before breakfast. Avoid eating spicy and icy foods. Avoid eating it at bedtime.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Though I am on treatment for stomach pain, the pain persists. Why?

 Do not drink juices of citrus fruits like orange as it may increase acidity ...   Read full

How can inflammation of the eye be cured?

.. seen your attachment (attachment removed to protect patient identity) It appears to be episcleritis. I suggest you take a milder medicine but this too has to be tapered and stopped. I suggest you start Tobramycin plus Fluo...   Read full

Is Gum Inflammation a Curable Problem?

.. inflamed gums is 'gingivitis'. It is one of the most common oral health concerns faced by each of us. This article talks about the causes and cure for gingivitis .. ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
