iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersObstetrics and Gynecologyintrauterine growth restrictionWhy did my fetus stop growing at seven weeks of pregnancy?

Why does a fetus stop growing suddenly at the seventh week of pregnancy?

Share


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At October 27, 2021
Reviewed AtOctober 27, 2021

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

When I was 7 weeks pregnant, I visited my gynecologist, and my next appointment was fixed four weeks after that visit. But, two weeks later, I noticed a brown discharge and consulted my doctor to check my baby's heartbeat, and the doctor said there was no heartbeat. And upon further clinical investigation, the doctor confirmed that my baby stopped growing after 7 weeks and 3 days. Would you please clarify for me the reason for this?

Thanks.

Answered by Dr. Busi Maneesha

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern, and I am sorry for the miscarriage that happened. You had an abortion which was diagnosed by the absence of fetal heartbeat. A missed abortion is caused by chromosomal anomalies, uterine anomalies, and undiagnosed maternal illness. The exact cause of abortion cannot be known.

Thanks.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

Kindly explain to me about my miscarriage in detail.

Thanks.

Answered by Dr. Busi Maneesha

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You had missed abortion. Let me explain what a missed abortion and the causes of a missed abortion are. A healthy egg has to meet a healthy sperm within 24 hours for fertilization. And if the fertilization happens after 24 hours, it forms an embryo with few chromosome damage. When the fertilized egg reaches the uterus, the endometrium should have been properly ripened and nurtured by proper hormones to provide adequate blood supply to the baby. Uncontrolled diabetes and hypertension can cause harm to the fetus. I suggest you do the following tests to rule out the cause for your miscarriage;

1) Fasting and postprandial blood sugar level.

2) Ultrasound of pelvis to rule out uterine fibroids or polyps.

3) Thyroid function test.

4) Serum prolactin.

5) PTT (partial thromboplastin time) test.

I hope you understand my answer.

Take care.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Busi Maneesha
Dr. Busi Maneesha

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Obstetrics and Gynecology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

