Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. What treatment should I get according to my blood smear report?

Answered by
Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 01, 2016 and last reviewed on: Sep 15, 2020

Hi doctor,

My blood smear result showed RBC - microcytic normochromic with anisocytosis and poikilocytosis, WBC - normal with neutrophilic predominance. What treatment should I get?

Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda

Geriatrics Hematology Pathology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Based on your query, my opinion is as follows:

  • At this age, microcytic hypochromic anemia is often due to iron deficiency.
  • Neutrophils could be increased due to stress or mild infection. There is nothing to worry, it is probably resolved and reducing as you have no fever.
  • I suggest you Ferrous fumarate supplements along with vitamin C, iron supplements and iron-rich diet. Consult your doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medicine with consent.
  • Avoid coffee or tea with food as it impairs iron absorption. Take citrus fruits and iron-rich diet. There is nothing major to worry for now.

For further information consult a hematologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/hematologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

I am drinking coffee and green tea for almost 2 years after my first successful pregnancy. I admit that I have not taken adequate iron in my diet. Just a few weeks ago, I started taking up multivitamins with iron and vitamin C. Should I take folic acid too?

Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda

Geriatrics Hematology Pathology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • No specific supplements for Folic acid necessary as at present there is no deficiency sign in blood.
  • However, being a water soluble vitamin like all B group vitamins, it is water soluble and hence no risk of toxicity. No contraindications to take it.
  • Folic acid is rich in green leafy vegetables and should be adequate. Nothing extra necessary for now.

For further information consult a hematologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/hematologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
My son's ferritin is low, and he is an athlete. Should he take iron supplements?
How much Folic acid is required during pregnancy in Crohn's patient?
I am anemic even after taking iron supplements. Why?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Should I avoid folic acid during MTHFR pregnancy?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 5 weeks pregnant and I have MTHFR and PAI mutations. My doctor recommended me to take Folic acid. I read it should be avoided during MTHFR pregnancies. Along with that I am on Prozac and Euthyrox. What do you think? What should I do? Please help.  Read Full »

Do I need vitamin D and iron supplement?

Query: Hi doctor, My 25-OH vitamin D total CLIA test showed result of 13.36 ng/mL. What supplement should I start and for how long? Also my iron is 41.2. Do I need a supplement?  Read Full »

Does brownish discharge indicate infertility?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 22 years old. I am not sexually active. I had my periods on the 15th of last month and on 29th I had spotting with some blood. After that, I am experiencing brown discharge. It has been three days now. Please help me.  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Hematologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
