iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersHematologyiron defeciency anemiaCan you suggest a treatment plan based on my blood smear report?

What treatment should I get according to my blood smear report?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At October 1, 2016
Reviewed AtJune 7, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

My blood smear result showed RBC - microcytic normochromic with anisocytosis and poikilocytosis, WBC - normal with neutrophilic predominance. What treatment should I get?

Answered by Dr. Prakash. H. M.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Based on your query, my opinion is as follows:

  1. At this age, microcytic hypochromic anemia is often due to iron deficiency.
  2. Neutrophils could be increased due to stress or mild infection. There is nothing to worry about, it is probably resolved and reducing as you have no fever.
  3. I suggest you Ferrous Fumarate supplements along with vitamin C, iron supplements, and an iron-rich diet. Consult your doctor, discuss with him or her, and take the medicine with consent.
  4. Avoid coffee or tea with food as it impairs iron absorption. Take citrus fruits and an iron-rich diet. There is nothing major to worry about for now.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

I am drinking coffee and green tea for almost two years after my first successful pregnancy. I admit that I have not taken adequate iron in my diet. Just a few weeks ago, I started taking up multivitamins with iron and vitamin C. Should I take folic acid too?

Answered by Dr. Prakash. H. M.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  1. No specific supplements for Folic acid necessary as at present there is no deficiency sign in blood.
  2. However, being a water soluble vitamin like all B group vitamins, it is water soluble and hence no risk of toxicity. No contraindications to take it.
  3. Folic acid is rich in green leafy vegetables and should be adequate. Nothing extra necessary for now.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Prakash. H. M.
Dr. Prakash. H. M.

Hematology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Hematology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

