iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersPediatricsirritable bowel syndromeMy daughter’s ultrasound showed inflammation on her bowel wall.

Does my 4-year-old daughter's stomach ache, constipation, weight loss, and bowel wall inflammation in ultrasound indicate IBD?

Share


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At August 7, 2022
Reviewed AtOctober 9, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

My 4-year-old daughter has complained of stomach aches and constipation for past four days. She has been gradually loosing weight for the past many months. We did a ultra sound and stool test. Her ultra sound showed inflammation on her bowel wall and the stool test showed calprotectin level at 684 mg/L. She does not have any viral infection and has not taken any medication recently. Could this be something other than IBD?

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I suggest the following:

1. Give the child Muout powder (Polyethylene Glycol) - 4 scoops in 1 glass of water early in the morning on an empty stomach for three days, followed by two scoops in 1 glass of water early in the morning on an empty stomach for two weeks.

2. Reduce intake of bread and bread products, milk, chocolates, and chips and increase intake of water (0.26 to 0.39 gal per day) for long-term benefits regarding constipation.

3. You can use syrup Cyclopam (Dicyclomine Hydrochloride and Paracetamol) 5 ml on an SOS basis whenever the child complains of stomach pain.

The raised calprotectin indicates some inflammation in the abdomen, possibly due to constipation. Therefore, please repeat the stool test for the calprotectin test after completing the above tablet course and following the above instructions.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thank you for the reply.

Are you ruling out IBD at this point, given her test results, scan report, and symptoms?

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

IBD cannot be ruled out unless constipation is cleared. Hence repeat the test after constipation medications are over.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Faisal Abdul Karim Malim
Dr. Faisal Abdul Karim Malim

Pediatrics

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Pediatrics

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

