ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is my jaw pain after a root canal because I opened my mouth widely?

Answered by
Dr. Mousam Chattopadhyay
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 01, 2021

Hi doctor,

I went to a dentist four days ago to check my lower second molar. She gave two cartridges of anesthesia, cleaned the pulp, and put a temporary filling. After one day of the visit, I felt pain in my jaw, and I took Ibuprofen. I wanted to know, is this because I wide opened my mouth, or is there another cause?

Kindly help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I went through your query, and I am very sorry for the issue.

Since you had cavities, the dentist went for root canal treatment using local anesthesia. Once the anesthesia wears off, you feel the pain. The pain is normal. It is not due to long chair side time. The pain will subside in the next appointment, or if the procedure were single sitting, the pain and discomfort would ease within a week or so. I would suggest gargling in warm saline two to three times a day.

If possible, kindly upload an image of the tooth.

Have a good day.

Thanks.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have jaw pain because of an impacted wisdom tooth. What should I do?

I had a root canal treatment done ... The doctor said root canal treatment ...   Read full

Can root canal treatment help reduce swelling around infected teeth?

.. come back after a few days if the root canal treatment is not done for the infected teeth. It is better to do a root canal treatment in the teeth as soon as possible as the pain can become unbearable. Such swelling come due to nerves that get rott...   Read full

Can I undergo surgery for Basal Cell Carcinoma under local anesthesia?

Hi doctor,Thank you very much for your reply. Since my colonoscopy was not scheduled for four days, I went back to ER with concerns of partial bowel obstruction. Had a CT with IV contrast. All negative so I will wait to complete colonoscopy. Here is ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dentist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
