Q. How do I manage my rheumatoid arthritis until I wait for my specialist?

Answered by Dr. Divya Agarwal and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Rheumatoid Arthritis or Exercises? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

My primary care physician said that I may have RA. My ESR rate was 27, my CRP was 14.1 and my CCP antibody IgG was 500. What does this mean? I have heard a high CCP result could indicate more aggression in my RA, if that is what I have.


Related Questions:
The biopsy of my skin rash showed interface dermatitis with mucin. Do I have lupus?
Will physiotherapy help to treat Erb's palsy?
When can physiotherapy be started after bilateral hip replacement surgery?
 

Dr. Divya Agarwal
MBBS., MD MEDICINE., DNB RHEUMATOLOGY
Rheumatology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, the chances that you have RA (rheumatoid arthritis) or are developing it, are high. Anti-CCP antibodies are associated with RA and may also indicate an aggressive disease. However, there are various prognostic markers. This is only one of them.
  • A high ESR and CRP, as well as a high number of swollen and tender joints, are the other indicators.
  • However, a good prognosis is associated with an early detection and treatment of this disease. I am sure you will be referred to a rheumatologist, who can start you on the appropriate treatment.

I hope that answers your query. Regards.


 

Thank you doctor,

I have an appointment with a rheumatologist late next month. Getting one, out here, is tough. Is there anything I can do in the meantime, to be more comfortable, until I get to see the rheumatologist.

 

Dr. Divya Agarwal
MBBS., MD MEDICINE., DNB RHEUMATOLOGY
Rheumatology

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • You can continue with Prednisolone for relief.
  • You can do gentle exercises for your joints.
  • Symptomatic measures like hot fomentation and pain gels can help.
  • Physiotherapy may also help.

Regards.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


When can physiotherapy be started after bilateral hip replacement surgery?
Query: Hi doctor, I had bilateral hip replacement surgery done recently. The right hip was replaced last month, and the left hip was replaced this month. Is it advisable to do physiotherapy now?  Read Full »
Dr. Shakti Mishra
Nutritionist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The day when a hip replacement is done, that day itself, other joint movements should be started as early as possible. First, non-weight-bearing physiotherapy should be done, followed by partial and full weight-bearing exercises. Non-weight bearing movements should be don...  Read Full »
 
Is it advisable to cure AVS with physiotherapy?
Query: Hi doctor,I am suffering from AVS for the last two months and have been suggested to undergo core decompression. But according to some physiotherapist, by seeing my MRI, it can be treated using some exercises as my femoral shape has not changed or collapsed. I cannot understand what should I do. I a...  Read Full »
Dr. Anuj Gupta
Orthopaedician And Traumatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Avascular necrosis is an irreversible disease. Once the process has started, it cannot be reverted. The rate of progress depends on person to person. The treatment depends on symptoms and quality of life. Initially, the patient experiences only pain and range of motion ...  Read Full »
 
Penis enlargement exercises led to swollen veins on my shaft. Please guide me.
Query: Hello doctor, I am a healthy 33 year old male. I have sex regularly and masturbate regularly. Over the years, I dabbled in penis enlargement exercises. I quit doing them a while back because I felt it was causing a damage to the penis. Recently, I used a cock ring, but for not more than ten minute...  Read Full »
Dr. Shahil Khant
Urologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen the images sent by you (attachment removed to protect patient identity). If there is a pain of veins, especially when you touch them, or any signs of inflammation, only then it is a thrombophlebitis of veins. In your case, it could be thrombophlebitis, but...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Can inhaling enamel paint residual fumes cause health issues?
Arthritis in Its Many Forms