Karyotyping

Karyotyping is the test done to examine all the chromosomes under the microscope. It is used to identify any genetic or chromosomal disorders in a fetus. The test can be performed on amniotic fluid, blood, bone marrow, or placenta.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions


What does HSV IgG positive mean?

Query: Hi doctor, As my wife had a failed premature delivery, we both had given for chromosome test. The result showed positive for HSV IgG, rubella IgG and CMV IgG. We are very much bothered. Please tell us the reason for this. Does it mean that we are infected with that virus before? Please clarify.  Read Full »


Dr. Radhakrishnan Nair B

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Sexologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. Your karyotyping were normal and it gives the meaning of no chromosomal abnormalities (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Coming to IgG positive test, when you contract a viral infection or after vaccination, the antibody produced ...  Read Full »

After a natural vaginal miscarriage, when is it safe to have sex?

Query: Hi doctor, My wife had a miscarriage at 22 weeks. It was our first baby. Evacuation was normal delivery. After how long can we have sex? She has completed her two periods. Please guide.  Read Full »


Dr. Sameer Kumar

Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. After a natural vaginal miscarriage, the uterus generally takes around three months to return back to its pre-pregnant state. However, the bleeding usually stops in a week. So, it is advised that pregnancy should not be planned any time before a gap of next th...  Read Full »

What does amniocentesis mean?

Query: Hi doctor, My wife is 27 years old and 13 weeks pregnant now. As per suggestion from doctor, we went for a double marker test. It is found that trisomy 21 + NT risk is 1:86 and doctor suggested for amniocentesis procedure. Now I am confused and do not know what to do. My wife scared that the proce...  Read Full »


Dr. Gowrimeena

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. From the information you have given, the risk of having a baby with chromosomal problem that is trisomy 21 or Down's syndrome is 1:86. I believe you would have received detailed counseling about this condition prior to and after going through the screening test. ...  Read Full »

What does PAPP-A screen test of 1.9 and hCG level of 65.6 indicate?

Query: Hi doctor, My wife has done a PAPP-A screen test and results are 1.9 and hCG level 65.6. She is 12 weeks pregnant. Please advise regarding the same. Thank you.  Read Full »


Dr. Sameer Kumar

Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You need to attach the complete report issued by the laboratory. Important thing is the graph and the MoM (multiple of the median) values which have been calculated as per the gestational age. The risk is calculated accordingly. In case of Down's syndrome...  Read Full »

Karyotype of the abortus shows triplody. Will it affect baby's physical and mental health?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 38 years old and my wife is 36 years old. We are married for the last two years and trying for a baby for the last one year almost. By our gynecologist advise we underwent an IUI cycle which resulted in missed abortion at seven weeks due to no growth of fetus after five weeks. ...  Read Full »


Dr. Sameer Kumar

Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. 1. As far as the subserous nature of the fibroid is concerned which is around 7cm x 6 cm, it per se is not going to have an effect or cause hindrance in conception but it is likely that it can cause problems during the pregnancy and in the late third trimester due t...  Read Full »

Is mild hydrocephalus dangerous?

Query: Hi doctor, My present ultrasound is showing mild hydrocephalus with breech presentation (36 weeks) dilated 13 mm ventricle. No genetic disorder reported earlier done in second trimester. All the previous ultrasound showed normal and sound growth of fetus. Reports attached for your reference. Thank y...  Read Full »


Dr. Sirisha

Paediatrician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Hydrocephalus means increase in fluid content in the fluid spaces of the brain. This can keep increasing in size or remain same. Hydrocephalus was detected in the last trimester. As it is now 36 weeks wait for baby to get delivered. As there is fetal hypoxia y...  Read Full »

Can you please help me interpret my NT scan report?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 44-year-old female. After my three miscarriages, I am 13 weeks pregnant now with IVF treatment. I have got my NT scan with double marker blood test. The results are as follows: Biochemical Trisomy 22 risk: 1:249, combined Trisomy 21 risk. Using NT & Other parameters: 1:946...  Read Full »


Dr. Sameer Kumar

Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The NT (nuchal translucency) scan levels of nuchal translucency are normal with NT < 2.5 mm. However biochemical trisomy 21 risk is high but the combined NT+ biochemical risk is low at 1:946. You may upload the picture of the cutoff graph for a convincing opinio...  Read Full »

Can pregnancy be terminated in the 28th week?

Query: Hi doctor, I am in my late 6th month pregnancy. Recently I went for a scan named targeted imaging for fetal anomalies (TIFFA). All the reports were normal except hypoplastic nasal bone and higher normal values of amniotic fluid. I am approaching you for second consultation now. My questions are, wh...  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad M. Hanif Md.

Cardiologist, Criticalcare Physician, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have thoroughly gone through your case and can well understand your genuine health concerns.  Read Full »

Other than ultrasound, how can Down's syndrome be diagnosed?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 26 weeks pregnant. Yesterday, I went for an ultrasound scan named targeted imaging for fetal anomalies. Other than hypoplasia of nasal bone, everything is normal. I need an expert opinion regarding advanced tests of ultrasound or amniocentesis, karyotyping or any ultrasound scan to ...  Read Full »


Dr. Sameer Kumar

Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity) in toto. At 26 weeks period of gestation, the overall growth of the fetus is fine. But the concern here is hypoplastic nasal bone seen in the second trimester TIFFA (targeted imaging for ...  Read Full »

After a miscarriage, what are the precautions to be taken during next pregnancy?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 8 weeks pregnant, and I found some blood spot with blood clots coming out while urinating. I consulted the doctor and underwent an ultrasound scan with the following observation. Number of fetuses - 1, Viability - Live, Fetal Cardiac Pulsation - Seen, Fetal Heart rate - 160 bpm. ...  Read Full »


Dr. Avijit Basak

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your reports and understand your concerns (attachment removed to protect patient identity). You should take all the drugs as your doctor has advised along with tablet Folvite 5 mg (Folic acid) once daily for better prognosis. There is some kind o...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 

