ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My wife had a natural vaginal miscarriage. When can we have sex?

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 07, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jan 18, 2020

Hi doctor,

My wife had a miscarriage at 22 weeks. It was our first baby. Evacuation was normal delivery. After how long can we have sex? She has completed her two periods. Please guide.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • After a natural vaginal miscarriage, the uterus generally takes around three months to return back to its pre-pregnant state. However, the bleeding usually stops in a week.
  • So, it is advised that pregnancy should not be planned any time before a gap of next three months. But, protected intercourse can be practiced six weeks post miscarriage.


Hi doctor,

My wife is pregnant now. But, the fluid level went down immediately without any symptoms in scan. Do we need to perform any particular test? What are the general risks involved?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • After a miscarriage at 22 weeks, when you say that fluid level went down, possibly she had an early rupture of membranes. It indicates cervical incompetency, if the born child was alive.
  • If the child was dead already due to no fluid inside then it is severe oligohydramnios which causes intrauterine growth restriction (IUGR), but no sudden death. It can be related to genetic kidney abnormality.
  • Ideally, a karyotyping and a fluorescent in situ hybridization - FISH exam of the fetus should have been done to rule out aneuploidy (abnormal number of chromosomes) or genetic disorder if it was oligohydramnios.
  • Cervical incompetency once diagnosed is recurrent and would have to be dealt in next pregnancy with a cerclage of the cervix (stitches at the cervix to keep it closed) at 16-18 weeks to avoid early dilatation.
  • So, please let me know if the water broke early and pain started with labor? Or the membranes were intact and the amniotic fluid decreased inside the womb naturally with time? This would be important to know.
  • You may send scan reports of the previous pregnancy and cervical length values in scan for complete review of the case.

Revert back with the reports asked to an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Does miscarriage affect fertility?

As per doctor's advice we planned for conception before two months ... Since we had planned for conception, she is getting severe pain in her abdomen and back pain u...   Read full

Do mild cramps, bleeding and lower back pain indicate miscarriage?

I had mild cramps but noticeable ... I still have mild cramps, some back aches and lower abdomen side aches ...   Read full


Hi doctor, I am recently trying to get pregnant and in the past six months, have had a miscarriage and an ectopic pregnancy ... I forgot to mention I have had one s...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
