ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What is your opinion about my NT scan and double marker test?

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 29, 2017 and last reviewed on: Sep 03, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am 12 weeks 3 days pregnant. I got my NT scan and double marker blood test results. NT value 1.7 mm at CRL of 52.6 mm, free beta hCG 1.29 MOM, PAPP-A 0.37 MOM, trisomy 21+NT risk 1:513, trisomy 21 1:214 and trisomy 13/18+NT. What is your opinion?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • The NT value (nuchal translucency) is normal as it is less than 2.5 mm, but the overall trisomy 21 risks being 1:214 and together risk 1:513. This ideally calls for a quadruple test after one week.
  • If the cut-off bar in the graph is over the cut-off line, then it calls for NACE testing (non-invasive prenatal test). It is a substitute for amniocentesis to karyotype the fetal cells to conclusively confirm or rule out Down's syndrome in the pregnancy.
  • Please attach the picture of the report for evaluation.

Revert with the report to an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist

Hi doctor,

I have attached the report for your reference.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • The graph is clearly below the cut-off line (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and hence, low risk for trisomies and no need for NACE.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Does absence of fetal heartbeat on ultrasound confirm abortion?

.. mostly look like a missed abortion. Usually by six weeks or later, the heartbeat appears on the scan provided. You seem to have regular periods. For more information consult an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> .. ...   Read full

Is surgery necessary for bilateral moderate fetal hydronephrosis after delivery?

.. is not life threatning. It has to be serially monitored every 15 days. Any intervention is usually successful after birth only and exact nature of urine obstruction also becomes clear after birth only. For more information consult a nephrologist ...   Read full

Pregnancy and Birth


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
