ADVERTISEMENT

Q. How to clear kidney stones?

Answered by
Dr. Vivekanandan G
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 17, 2016 and last reviewed on: May 02, 2020

Hi doctor,

I have a kidney stone in my right kidney and I have abdominal pain. Is there any medicine to clear out the stone or is the operation the only way? Please help me.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • I need to know the full details of your kidney stone like stone size, location, etc., to advise the treatment.
  • So, please send full detail and the test report of your kidney stone disease.

Revert back with full detail and test report to a urologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/urologist

Thank you doctor,

I am attaching my NCCT of KUB test reports for further details. Please go through it and suggest me.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your report (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • The CT scan - computerized tomography shows a large 12 mm mid-ureteric stone, causing severe obstruction.
  • So, I would suggest you to undergo ureteroscopic stone removal at the earliest. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and follow the prescription.
  • It is a simple procedure with no major risks involved. You can come home in a single day and start your routine activities.

For further information consult a urologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/urologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why does a patient with PKD have an urge to urinate always?

.. are a patient of polycystic kidney disease, you will be more prone for urinary tract infections, urinary stones or cysts, which could burst and form clots, which can result in obstruction. One cannot be sure unless you get a sonography done. Sin...   Read full

My penis has burning sensation after masturbation. Why?

.. not worry about your sexual life much, but I will advise you not to take any medicine except antibiotics without going through an investigation test. The probable causes are urinary stones, cystitis, or appendicitis. Clean the genital area with an...   Read full

I have kidney stones. Is it dangerous to have creatinine level of 1.6?

.. your history you might be having a urinary tract infection. Urine infection is a known complication in patients with urine stones. Do you have other complaints in addition to burning sensation like fever with or without chills, abdomen pain, vomit...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
