Q. I have hydronephrosis in the left kidney. Can medicine dissolve kidney stones from that kidney?

Answered by
Dr. Manisha Auradkar Raghunath Auradkar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 02, 2021 and last reviewed on: Aug 10, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am 19-year-old. I had an enormous pain in my stomach two days back. In ultrasound, I came to know that I have two kidney stones, 4.4 mm in the left kidney 6.5 mm in the left ureter. And I have hydronephrosis in the left kidney. Would they come out on their own? Please give your opinion.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Kidney stones are very painful, and depending on their size, their treatment is planned. The size of the stones is not small; hence the pain is extreme. Have you consulted a nephrologist or urologist regarding this? If not, I suggest you do it as soon as possible. Certain medications help in improving pain and dissolving kidney stones if taken as per the doctor's advice. Drinking plenty of water is the most important thing in patients with kidney stones. With time these should come out, although regular follow-ups are suggested. The nephrologist might suggest other alternative options available as treatment, and it depends on your overall health. So consulting a urologist is the next best thing you should do as you have hydronephrosis in the left kidney.

I hope this helps you. Please feel free to contact for any further query in the future.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How to Prevent Kidney Stones?

.. ways to prevent the formation of kidney stones .. ...   Read full

I have kidney stones. Is it dangerous to have creatinine level of 1.6?

.. your history you might be having a urinary tract infection. Urine infection is a known complication in patients with urine stones. Do you have other complaints in addition to burning sensation like fever with or without chills, abdomen pain, vomit...   Read full

I experience headache and shortness of breath after taking Gentamicin for hydronephrosis. Why?

This year I was diagnosed with bilateral mild hydronephrosis with 4 mm stone in both kidneys and also 4 mm cystitis ... When there is no kidney problem why I am suffering from these symptoms ... After one month ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Nephrologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
