ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Will removal of kidney stone improve GFR?

Answered by
Dr. Krishna Somani
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 04, 2017 and last reviewed on: Jun 06, 2019

Hi doctor,

I am a 26 year old female. I have had a kidney stone in my right kidney for around eight months and now it is relatively large 22 mm. I have attached my report for your reference. I am suffering from recurrent kidney infections in the past couple years and had a stone in my left kidney when I was 15. I have attached my latest blood, urine and CT reports. I am concerned that I have CKD stage 1 from the GFR I calculated using the parameters in these reports. Could you please advise me on this? In general, does GFR improve after a stone is removed through lithotripsy or PCNL? I am scheduled for a lithotripsy in a week. Any information regarding if you think I have CKD and what prognosis will be very helpful?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I saw all your reports and your clinical details (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

Your tendency for recurrent stone formation which needs to be evaluated.

You need not to worry about eGFR (estimated glomerular filtration rate) currently as creatinine is normal. Removal of stone will mostly increase GFR.

Most importantly after your lithotripsy please send the stone fragments which comes in urine for stone analysis. From that we will have a clear idea how to prevent their recurrence.

Secondly, some general measures which include drink at least 3-4 liters of water and restrict salt in your diet up to 2 g in total.

Do not take any calcium supplements and restrict or possibly avoid animal protein that is non-vegetarian food for some years.

Take lots of water particularly in evening so that you at least wake up twice in night to pass urine.

These all are general measures which really worked for many of my patients for future stone prevention.

Do some blood tests like serum calcium, phosphorus, uric acid, bicarbonate and magnesium from any reliable laboratory and send for review.

Revert back with the laboratory reports to a nephrologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/nephrologist

Hi doctor,

I have a follow-up question. In the meantime, I got one round of lithotripsy done - 2200 shockwaves. The Hounsfield value of my stone is 1250. I got an ultrasound (attached reports) done yesterday and my report says that I have significant hydronephrosis and that the stone is at the pelvic junction. How immediately do I need to resolve this? Is lithotripsy a good idea? In particular, if I do have to get PCNL done, is it fine to wait?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Do you have any complaint like pain or fever or burning sensation in urine?

It seems that stone has got partially fragmented and there is a blockage in the right side, which needs to be looked on. We advise to do gentle thumping on your right back with a fist every day and drink lots of water. It may help to dislodge the stone fragments.

Also, the second round of lithotripsy may be needed. Send a urine culture and sensitivity. If you get a high-grade fever or abdominal pain or vomiting, then immediately visit your nephrologist and consider PCNL (percutaneous nephrolithotomy). Thanks.

For further doubts consult a nephrologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/nephrologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
If a person with chronic kidney disease receives Toradol 60 mg,can that lead to acute renal failure?

.. Ketorolac. It is known to cause worsening of kidney functions. But usually what is seen is that, it is the administration for a longer duration which causes the increased probability of renal failure and not a single dose. A famous study reveals t...   Read full

How to Prevent Kidney Stones?

.. ways to prevent the formation of kidney stones .. ...   Read full

Do I have to fast before I go for GFR test?

If no structural abnormality of kidneys is seen on imaging studies like ultrasound KUB (kidney, ureter, and bladder), then get serum creatinine, which is an approximate reflection of renal function ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Nephrologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
