Gfr

GFR, otherwise known as glomerular filtration rate, is the rate at which blood flows through the glomeruli (tiny blood vessels present inside the kidneys that filter waste from the blood) every minute. GFR varies according to age and is calculated based on the creatinine levels. GRF is an index used to measure kidney function.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Please access my reports and provide me a proper diagnosis.

Query: Hello doctor, Please access my report to provide me a proper diagnosis. I have similar laboratory values from the past two years, but no stomach complaints or any discomfort. I am not taking any medication. I just want to bring down my cholesterol, creatinine and amylase levels.  Read Full »


Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I went through your post and investigations (attachments removed to protect patient identity). I would try to address each significant point separately. Your serum amylase is 140 and lipase is normal. It is of no significance in your case as you do not have pain in...  Read Full »

Are my hemoglobin and hematocrit values in the normal range?

Query: Hello doctor,I have 18.1 g/dL as my hemoglobin level, and my hematocrit is 50.8. Is it normal?  Read Full »


Dr. Singh Smrita

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). As per your test results, your alkaline phosphatase and total bilirubin are elevated. This means a problem in the liver or the biliary tract. Also, your LDL (low-density lipoproteins) ...  Read Full »

What could be the reason for my low serum folate and vitamin D levels?

Query: Hello doctor, I have had a PFA and a full body checkup. I have attached the report. Please guide me to understand it.  Read Full »


Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com.I went through your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). There are a few things which need to be addressed.Your Serum folate is low so you will need supplements for the same. I suggest you take tablet Folik (Folic acid)5mg every third day. Vitamin D...  Read Full »

My creatine levels are high, and my GFR levels show variations. What should I do?

Query: Hi doctor,I have no family history of diabetes or high blood pressure. I went for my routine medical check-up and found out my reports were not normal. My GFR is 48, creatinine 1.2, and BUN 20. White blood cells and hemoglobin levels were normal. Last year the GFR level was 77, the creatinine level ...  Read Full »


Dr. Murugan Sivalingam

Answer: Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. The increase in creatinine from 0.8 to 1.2 is a significant change. The cause of this is unclear from the tests you have done. In the intervening period, have you taken any new medicines? Have you taken any painkillers or alternative medicine rece...  Read Full »

Should we treat high creatinine and low GFR as medical emergency?

Query: Hello doctor, My father has a creatinine level of 286 umol/l and a GFR of 19. Should this be treated as a medical emergency? His symptoms are tiredness, loss of appetite, shaky inside (similar to the feeling of anxiety). He has a history of cancer and radiotherapy. GFR has continued to decline from ...  Read Full »


Dr. Anshul Varshney

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes, this should be treated as a medical emergency and he should be given admission as per my belief. How are his urine output and blood pressure? Any hiccups or vomitings? Regards.   Read Full »

I have done my annual blood test recently. Kindly advise.

Query: Hi doctor,I am a 5.10 feet male, who weighs 65 kg, and I am attaching my annual blood reports. Please give me the necessary medical advice.  Read Full »


Dr. Chandwadkar Ashish

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. The attached reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity) are not clear. Please attach clear reports along with current or past medications, history of previous illness, and current complaints. Thank you.  Read Full »

Kindly explain my blood test results done for autoimmune disease.

Query: Hello doctor, I received CBC and CMP blood test results. Info points to kidney issues but dismissed as nothing by my doctor. I would like your opinion. Key points outside normal range: WBC 12.66, hematocrit 45, eosinophils .5, absolute neutrophils 8.76, absolute monocytes .91, BUN 26, creatinine 1....  Read Full »


Dr. Tarek Algamal

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Attached investigations do not show evidence of autoimmune condition (attachment removed to protect patient identity). But it shows some impairment in kidney functions as GFR is lower than normal and creatinine is 1.4. This could be an effect of longstanding hyperten...  Read Full »

Can kidney failure cause flank pain, joint pain, and mood changes in my 47-year-old husband?

Query: Hi doctor,My husband is 47 years old. Before ten years he was diagnosed with kidney disease. He have had flank pain, joint pain, and mood changes. So he took comprehensive tests. By then e-GFR was 65 mg/mmol. Now it has dropped to 30 mg/mmol. What is your opinion?  Read Full »


Dr. Vaibhav Vishal

Answer: Hello,Welcome to icliniq.com.1. Consult a urologist to identify the reason for decreasing GFR (glomerular filtration rate).2. Take a CT (computed tomography) scan to identify the reason for flank pain.3. Take a serum creatinine test.  Read Full »

If GFR is 89 and the dipstick test shows protein in the urine, is there a kidney problem?

Query: Hi doctor, Last week's blood test showed a GFR of 89 and one that was taken two years ago showed 90. Dipstick showed protein in the urine, lastweek. Does this mean my kidneys are not working as well as they should? If so, is there anything I should or should not do? Kindly give your opinion.  Read Full »


Dr. Basuki Nath Bhagat

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Normal range of GFR (Glomerular filtration rate) is 90-120 mL/min/1.73 m2. Your value is 89, which is just below the lower limit, and it has to be rechecked in few weeks. Also, there is normal excretion of less than 150 mg/d of total protein and less than 30 mg/d o...  Read Full »

Will fluctuations in GFR cause chronic kidney disease?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 53 years old with a weight of 80 kilograms and a height of five feet seven inches. I have been athletic most of the time. But still, I gained some weight over the past few years. In these few years, I have done some general tests. Initially, my GFR was 73 at the age of 45. At the ...  Read Full »


Dr. Nasir

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The presence of chronic kidney disease cannot be predicted only by the values of GFR (glomerular filtration rate). It also depends on the presence and absence of protein in the urine. It is good to do a urine routine and microscopy test to know whether there is a...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.