ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I still have pain in my knees after a surgery. Should I go for knee replacement?

Answered by
Dr. Lokesh
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 22, 2018

Hi doctor,

I had surgery on my knee. During coughing or yawning, I get a sharp pain on the knee. I am unable to stand for a long time. It hurts a lot. My MRI doctor suggests me to have a replacement on the knee. Please advise.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your knee seems to be arthritic, and hence the doctor advises for replacement. I need to see the X-ray of your knee so that I can take a decision. It hurts because of the weakened muscles. So you need to strengthen your quadriceps muscle by doing daily exercise under a physiotherapist. Also, do core strengthening exercise for your back. Please send your X-rays. You need to take Calcium and Vitamin D medications. Wear a hanged knee brace while standing or walking. It will give a lot of support to your knee.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Knee Pain in Old Age - Osteoarthritis

.. in elderly people. It is the commonest of all the conditions that affect the joints in particular. Here, I have discussed about OA in detail .. ...   Read full

I had a PCL surgery last month. When can I start walking again?

.. seen your MRI reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). You can walk with the knee brace support immediately if the doctors have fixed the bone with the screws perfectly. It depends on the extent of the surgery. Most doctors prefe...   Read full

How can I confirm pelvic muscle weakness?

Check for vitamin D and B12 levels ... These blood tests are useful to check the vitamin levels in the blood which co-relates with muscle weakness of the body ......   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Orthopaedician & Traumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
