ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is Mymox used to stop lactation?

Answered by
Dr. Geetha Priyadarsini Kamminana
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 23, 2017 and last reviewed on: Aug 28, 2021

Hello doctor,

My wife wants to stop breastfeeding our ten months old daughter because our daughter is healthy and weighs 12 kg. We gave her store-bought milk so that she does not form a habit of sucking mother's milk. My wife's breast milk quantity is enough to satisfy our daughter's needs. But our daughter has the habit of waking up in the night many times, and she starts crying, my wife has to breastfeed her the whole night. As a result, my wife has lost so much energy and she feels very weak in the morning. My wife is 27 years old, and she visited a local doctor for a consultation about how to stop milk production from the breast. The doctor gave her Mymox 500 mg, and she said that for a couple of days not to feed the breast milk to our daughter nor to throw away. And she said that after two days, the breast milk would automatically dry up and then natural milk production stops in the breast. It is becoming very painful for my wife from the past 2 to 3 days. My wife has stored the breast milk from the last 2 to 3 days. Is this medication good? What can be done in this situation?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Mymox (Amoxicillin) is an antibiotic and has nothing to do with lactation or milk production.
  • Sudden weaning of baby may lead to both physical and emotional effects on both the mother and her baby. Gradual weaning is good.
  • Medical suppression of lactation is not advised due to accompanying untoward effects. Try doing the following.
  1. Try using supportive padded bras.
  2. Manual expression of the milk just enough to relieve pain or engorgement.
  3. Do not empty the breasts at a time. Frequency and time for emptying vary.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
While breastfeeding, can I get my damaged tooth out?

I am doing breastfeeding ... Ask your dentist about particular medications while breastfeeding ...   Read full

Will antibiotics affect the sputum report?


Will antibiotics help to improve IBS?


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
