ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I hurt my little finger while playing, and the X-ray shows no fracture. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Lokesh
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 13, 2017

Hello doctor,

I have been experiencing pain around the bone of the little finger. It is just below the end of the finger, near the joint of the bone joining the palm. I did an X-ray and no crack was shown. I play cricket. So, I experienced this after taking a catch two months ago. It pains every time I take a catch, and me being an import and fielder, I cannot evade fielding. I took six weeks of rest, and still experienced the same pain. I took pain killers and even applied some gel, but nothing has helped so far.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • It is mostly a ligament and capsular sprain of the fifth metacarpophalangeal joint.
  • Just taking rest will not suffice. You need to strap it. Do an extended buddy strapping. It is a buddy strapping that extends to the palm area.
  • Alternatively, you can use a Capener splint.
  • Avoid playing till pain persists.

This professional advice provided by me stands subject to the actual examination of the report or image and is based entirely on inputs provided to me. It should be correlated with the clinical findings.




Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What are the ways to strengthen my ankles?

Giving a brief into the ligament injury which happens in the ankle ... Ligaments do not heal as a soft tissue again but a fibrosed one which is more rigid than the original ones ... Usually, ankle injur...   Read full

My daughter hurt her finger and no fracture on x-ray. Should she see an orthopedist?

The x-ray showed there is no fracture ... Negative x-ray rules out bone injury but not ligament or capsular injury of the joints of fin...   Read full

Will my fibular fracture heal properly?

.. seen the x-ray (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Yes, this is an avulsion fracture. This actually looks like an old fracture, as the margins are well rounded. But no doubt that you have a small fracture in the fibula, and that bean...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Impact of COVID-19 on Female Sexual Health
Carpal Tunnel Syndrome in Pregnancy
Breaking the Link-Irritable Bowel Syndrome and Bacterial Overgrowth

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Orthopaedician & Traumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
