Q. I hurt my little finger while playing, and the X-ray shows no fracture. Please help.

Answered by Dr. Lokesh and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Ligament Injury or Plasters Splints In Fractures? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I have been experiencing pain around the bone of the little finger. It is just below the end of the finger, near the joint of the bone joining the palm. I did an X-ray and no crack was shown. I play cricket. So, I experienced this after taking a catch two months ago. It pains every time I take a catch, and me being an import and fielder, I cannot evade fielding. I took six weeks of rest, and still experienced the same pain. I took pain killers and even applied some gel, but nothing has helped so far.


Related Questions:
After a fracture, my finger looks bent and swollen. Should I go for a surgery?
Can trigger thumb recover without surgery?
Why do I have pain in leg on moving my foot up and down?
 

Dr. Lokesh
MBBS., D.ORTHO., DNB ORTHO., FELLOWSHIP-JOINT REPLACEMENT SURGERY., MNAMS
Orthopedics And Traumatology, Spine Health, Spine Surgery

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • It is mostly a ligament and capsular sprain of the fifth metacarpophalangeal joint.
  • Just taking rest will not suffice. You need to strap it. Do an extended buddy strapping. It is a buddy strapping that extends to the palm area.
  • Alternatively, you can use a Capener splint.
  • Avoid playing till pain persists.

This professional advice provided by me stands subject to the actual examination of the report or image and is based entirely on inputs provided to me. It should be correlated with the clinical findings.



 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


What are the surgical options available for a sprained ankle?
Query: Hello doctor, I am looking for a second opinion for surgical options for a grade 3 sprained ankle. I have attached herewith the MRI results. The results show a ruptured anterior tibiofibular ligament and a partial tear of the posterior tibiofibular ligament with disruption of distal tibiofibular sy...  Read Full »
Dr. Lokesh
Orthopaedician And Traumatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through the images you have provided (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I think only the anterior tibiofibular ligament has ruptured and all the other ligaments are sprained only. I would suggest you manage it non-surgically as all the othe...  Read Full »
 
Will my fibular fracture heal properly?
Query: Hello doctor, I broke the tip of the fibula during an ankle sprain. The broken part is bean shaped. Will it heal properly? Will it cause any problem to me? I am on bed rest since ten days with a plaster on my ankle joint.  Read Full »
Dr. Atul Prakash
Orthopaedician And Traumatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen the x-ray (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Yes, this is an avulsion fracture. This actually looks like an old fracture, as the margins are well rounded. But no doubt that you have a small fracture in the fibula, and that bean shaped bone an...  Read Full »
 
Shall I go with compression wrap for wrist sprain?
Query: Hello doctor, I had a mild sprain while using a punching bag. But, it does not hurt at all in my two days off work. Now I am back to work, on day three since my injury, and it hurts really bad. I am locked in for the next several hours and I can tough it out. Obviously I am going to be doing some h...  Read Full »
Dr. Geeta Priyadarsini Kamminana
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Better late than never. Go for compression wrap (active type or elastic wrist splint). Rest your wrist. If pain does not go down or increase in spite of all the measures and medication in two to four weeks then go for MRI wrist. Do specify your complaints more elabora...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


What Is Trigeminal Migraine?
Why am I having muscle twitches all over my body?
Will my kidney stone escalate my issues of high BP and diabetes?