ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My daughter hurt her finger and no fracture on x-ray. Should she see an orthopedist?

Answered by
Dr. Lokesh
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 29, 2017 and last reviewed on: Aug 05, 2021

Hi doctor,

My daughter hurt her finger on her brother's kneecap two days ago. She is 11 and a gymnast. The x-ray showed there is no fracture. But still, she has lots of pain, swelling and two discolored joints in fingers. She was not given any treatment. Should she see an orthopedist?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Negative x-ray rules out bone injury but not ligament or capsular injury of the joints of fingers. Considering she is a gymnast, she should see an orthopedist for a perfect treatment.
  • Till then, you need to do a buddy strapping of the finger in which the affected finger is strapped with the adjacent normal finger with the help of micropore skin tape. Please remember not to do it too tightly. This will give the finger support and reduce pain and swelling.
  • I suggest you the following medicines. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take medicine with consent.
  1. Tablet Ibuprofen 200 mg one in the morning and the evening for five days after food.
  2. Tablet Rabeprazole 20 mg twice a day for five days before food.
  • I suggest you the above tablets only if you are not allergic to them. Do not take these tablets if you have bronchial asthma.

Probable diagnosis:

Capsular injury to the finger post trauma with negative x-rays.

Treatment plan:

Buddy strapping.

Regarding follow up:

For further information consult an orthopaedician and traumatologist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/orthopaedician-and-traumatologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What are the ways to strengthen my ankles?

Giving a brief into the ligament injury which happens in the ankle ... Ligaments do not heal as a soft tissue again but a fibrosed one which is more rigid than the original ones ... Usually, ankle injur...   Read full

Can Lithium and Ibuprofen interaction result in neurological toxicity without kidney damage?

.. purely drug to drug interaction and it is well known with lithium. In fact, lithium interacts with many drugs and it is one of the drug having narrow therapeutic index. The symptoms of lithium toxicity can develop even with the absence of kidney d...   Read full

My daughter hurt her finger and no fracture on x-ray. Should she see an orthopedist?

The x-ray showed there is no fracture ... Negative x-ray rules out bone injury but not ligament or capsular injury of the joints of fin...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Orthopaedician & Traumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
