ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can local anesthesia under sedation be used to decrease pain while suturing?

Answered by
Dr. Sukhdev Garg
and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 02, 2019

Hi doctor,

My surgeon is recommending local anesthesia with sedation for an umbilical hernia. It is a small hernia as per the surgeon, and a small incision and perhaps 1 or 2 stitches on the abdomen will be needed to repair it and perhaps a small mesh on top if needed. I have had a terrible experience in the past with only the use of local anesthesia for a pilonidal cyst excision. I am on no medication and in great shape with no medical issues except perhaps PTSD from the pilonidal experience. Is any pain from injections to stitching felt if my umbilical hernia is done with local anesthesia with sedation?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I hope you are doing fine. Coming to your query, the efficacy of local anesthesia depends on various factors like the expertise of anesthetist, drugs used, adjuvants, the amount of drug used, etc. For a small and uncomplicated hernia, local anesthesia with sedation is a preferred technique and you can be discharged at the earliest. If you still feel pain or discomfort during the surgery, it can be converted into general anesthesia. So, you do not have to worry, just have faith in your anesthesiologist.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can I undergo surgery for Basal Cell Carcinoma under local anesthesia?

Hi doctor,Thank you very much for your reply. Since my colonoscopy was not scheduled for four days, I went back to ER with concerns of partial bowel obstruction. Had a CT with IV contrast. All negative so I will wait to complete colonoscopy. Here is ...   Read full

I got two wisdom teeth pulled two days back and still have pain. Please advice.

Hi doctor,Thank you very much for your reply. Since my colonoscopy was not scheduled for four days, I went back to ER with concerns of partial bowel obstruction. Had a CT with IV contrast. All negative so I will wait to complete colonoscopy. Here is ...   Read full

I drank cold drinks before going to my dentist. Could it prevent my tooth from getting numb?

Hi doctor,Thank you very much for your reply. Since my colonoscopy was not scheduled for four days, I went back to ER with concerns of partial bowel obstruction. Had a CT with IV contrast. All negative so I will wait to complete colonoscopy. Here is ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Anesthesiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
