Q. Please suggest a tablet for loose stools that is safe to use when trying to conceive.

Answered by Dr. Sujata Mittal and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Loose Stool or Easy Tiredness? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
Image: Please suggest a tablet for loose stools that is safe to use when trying to conceive.

Hi doctor,

I ovulated on day-14 and the follicle size was 24 on day-13. I had intercourse with my hubby during the fertile days. From day-15, I have very loose stools. I took one Eldoper tablet on day-15, and was alright, but it started again on the next day. I feel really tired and have no interest in doing work. My appetite is also poor. Are these early signs of pregnancy? I am really confused. I never experienced this before. I request you to help me and suggest which tablet can be used for loose stools while trying to conceive.


Related Questions:
Stress causes stiffness in my neck and back. What can be done about it?
Stress-a barrier for brain development,is that true?
What is the cause of my left-sided numbness?
 

Dr. Sujata Mittal
MBBS., MS - OBS & GYNAE., SR. CONSULTANT - GYNAE ONCOLOGY
Obstetrics And Gynaecology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • You have not mentioned whether you are taking any medications to conceive or if you are under stress.
  • I suggest you try taking Dependal-M (Metronidazole) thrice a day for one or two days, with Nutrolin-B (Niacinamide and Lactobacillus) capsule. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and start taking the medicines with their consent.
  • Usually, there are symptoms before you actually miss the period just like you have.
  • It is better to do breathing exercises for stress.


 

Hello doctor,

Thank you very much. I am not under any medication. I am trying for my second pregnancy. It has been unsuccessful for six months now. There is a long gap of 12 years after my first pregnancy. So, my doctor suggested follicular study. I found that I ovulated naturally on day-14. From the very next day, I started the loose stools.

 

Dr. Sujata Mittal
MBBS., MS - OBS & GYNAE., SR. CONSULTANT - GYNAE ONCOLOGY
Obstetrics And Gynaecology

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • What is your age?
  • There is no need to take Loperamide. Just take a B complex and one tablet of Dependal-M.
  • Avoid tea, coffee, and fried food. Add banana to your diet along with a high-fiber diet.
  • Avoid milk and curd. You can have diluted buttermilk.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


My pregnant wife is suffering from loose motion. Please suggest a tablet.
Query: Hi doctor, My wife is pregnant and she is due for delivery in another one week. She is suffering from loose motion. Please suggest good tablet.  Read Full »
Dr. Dattaprasad Balasaheb Inamdar
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. If loose motions are watery or associated with blood and mucus in stool or if there is fever, she needs to consult doctor for IV antibiotics or fluids (intravenous). If it is not so then she can take probiotics like (Saccharomyces boulardii) Econorm sachet once or twice d...  Read Full »
 
Is a biofilm responsible for recurrent vaginosis in me?
Query: Hi doctor, I have been suffering from bacterial vaginosis for around seven years now and I have tried absolutely everything, nothing seems to be working. I have been prescribed multiple antibiotics and they only work whilst I am taking them and after that, the infection comes right back. After doin...  Read Full »
Dr. Uzma Arqam
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Biofilms are sticking of bacteria or infection that remains in the wall of the vagina and cause recurrence of infection. Vagina has its specific pH and it is maintained by bacteria lactobacilli that are normal flora of the vagina. Disbalance of pH occurring by this bact...  Read Full »
 
My energy levels are low, and feel sad and cranky. What can I do?
Query: Hello doctor, Lying all day not interested in literally anything, energy levels low, feel tired without any reasons, sad, cranky and not doing any work. This happens in cycles, might work for a day and then shut off for weeks doing nothing productive and feeling stuck. Been quite a long time experi...  Read Full »
Dr. Vishal Anilkumar Gandhi
Psychiatrist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You seem to be suffering from major depressive disorder. You need to take medication for your disorder and be active in your life. Try to do exercise daily like just go for walk for 30 to 45 minutes, take good food avoid junk food, take good sound sleep at least 6 to 8 ...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


When should I change my toothbrush?
Is it advisable to exclusively pump breast milk?