Login      Sign Up
 

Q. Can low hemoglobin cause shortness of breath?


 

Hello doctor,

I am 19 years old. For the past one year, I have been experiencing body weakness. I feel tired all the time. And for the past five months, I have been experiencing fast heartbeats and shortness of breath. I mostly experience the shortness of breath in dusty and stuffy environments, but at times even in the open air. I had a spirometry test done, but the results showed no abnormality. I got a chest x-ray done and it revealed that my chest was clear. Then, I had a CBC test done and the result showed that the RDW was high 16.3, low HCT 34.0, low hemoglobin 10.8, low MCH 23.9 and low MPV 7.9. The rest of the results were normal. The doctor told me to use an inhaler, but it is not helping. I would like to know what exactly is wrong with me. Previously, I was using Ventolin inhaler. Currently, I am using Ventolin inhaler and Montiget.


Related Questions:
How does yoga help senior citizens?
Should I avoid folic acid during MTHFR pregnancy?
How much Folic acid is required during pregnancy in Crohn's patient?
 

Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda
MBBS., PGDGM., MD PATHOLOGY
Geriatrics, Hematology, Pathology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The hemoglobin levels and other abnormalities do not explain the severity of the symptoms that you are experiencing. Iron, Vitamin B12 and folic acid supplements along with dietary improvement to improve hemoglobin to 12 to 13 g% is necessary. However, after improvement, if the symptoms improve, then it could be a possibility.

Hope your thyroid tests are normal and these are not anxiety or panic attacks. Try some breathing exercises like pranayama and meditation for relaxation. Inhaler maybe useful if there is an allergic reaction or bronchospasm. In case of serious shortness of breath and even if it mildly helpful, better to use during the episodes.

For further information consult a hematologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/hematologist

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


I lack confidence in myself and cannot talk to new people. Please help me.
Query: Hello doctor, I lack confidence when I am alone. I am always confident when it comes to the public. I really get busted and also I do not know why. I cannot talk to new people or crossgender with an initiative. I even do not know why I always feel lonely like I know I do not have people to talk eve...  Read Full »
Dr. Vishal Anilkumar Gandhi
Psychiatrist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You need to develop confidence in yourself. Do daily exercises for 30 to 40 minutes. Do meditation for 20 minutes. Read good books. Take good deep sleep. Start talking with your own self. Stand in front of the mirror and make eye contact with yourself and...  Read Full »
 
Should I avoid folic acid during MTHFR pregnancy?
Query: Hello doctor, I am 5 weeks pregnant and I have MTHFR and PAI mutations. My doctor recommended me to take Folic acid. I read it should be avoided during MTHFR pregnancies. Along with that I am on Prozac and Euthyrox. What do you think? What should I do? Please help.  Read Full »
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Bhattacharyya
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Truly speaking, MTHFR - methylene tetrahydrofolate reductase mutations are widely spread and all most one half of the population is having or carrying these mutations by different extent. By different extent, I mean to say, various levels of affection or involvement t...  Read Full »
 
How much Folic acid is required during pregnancy in Crohn's patient?
Query: Hello doctor, I have Crohn's disease and am pregnant. The first day of my last period was before 40 days and I have been taking multivitamins which includes 400 micrograms of Folic acid for the past four months. I am now pregnant. The doctor said that I need 5 mg of Folic acid due to the Crohns whi...  Read Full »
Dr. Donalyn S. Barcial
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have read your concern. You need not worry or be anxious about it. Although absorption of Folate may be disturbed because of your Crohns, taking 400 mcg for four months will be good enough. Meaning, you are not deficient from it from the very start but since you are ...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Can mild back pain be due to cyst in kidney?
Hi doctor, Last year when I had tested for routine medical they found a small stone in kidney. I took Cystone for a mon ...Read more »
Why am I having low sex drive with erectile dysfunction?
Hi doctor, I am 37 years old male and for the last few months my sex drive is getting lower and currently, it is at its ...Read more »
What Are Varicose Veins?
Do you have large and ugly looking veins in your legs? These can be treated without surgery by using Laser, and you can ...Read more »