ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am reluctant towards sexual and presexual activities after menopause. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Raveendran Sr
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sushrutha Muralidharan
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 08, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am a 53-year-old working woman. My problem is I have a reluctance to the sexual or presexual activities. I have no menstruation for three years. But my husband is active in this matter. He wants to have intercourse once in two or three days. What can I do? Kindly give your opinion.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You need not worry. It happens after post-menopause. It is more hormonal-related. If you were always like this, it is understandable if not need to think of hormonal imbalance. Please check for TFT (thyroid function test), testosterone, and prolactin. And talk to your partner regarding your feeling and take things slow rater openly telling you are not fine with intercourse.

Also, please check for:

1) Infections can be due to urine or prostate infection (urine complete test and ultrasound pelvis to diagnose).

2) Diabetes and hypertension, make sure blood pressure and blood sugar under control. If already on medication, Please share the medication name.

3) Obesity, plan for regular exercise and yoga.

4) High cholesterol, check for lipid profile, and plan for regular exercise.

5) Chronic disease or on any chronic medication, please share the details.

6) Anxiety.

Need to do USG (ultrasonography) pelvis to rule out pelvis infection, thyroid check-up for free T3, T4, and TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone), lipid profile to know cholesterol level, blood pressure, and RBS (random blood sugar).

Kindly share more details regarding the above reason so that we can work on the cause and treatment.

You can use tablet Mildfil 5 mg (Tadalafil) twice a day as a temporary solution.

I hope this was helpful.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
After menopause, endometrial thickness is 10 mm. What to do?

.. read and understood your problem. One research concludes that in a postmenopausal woman without vaginal bleeding, if the endometrium measures more than 11 mm, then a biopsy should be considered as the risk of cancer is 6.7%. Whereas if the end...   Read full

My problem is low sexual drive.Please help me overcome this.

.. been in relationship with any other women? Are you having this problem right from the beginning? Do you have any history of hypertension and diabetes? Are you getting full erection during masturbation? Are you getting spontaneous erection during e...   Read full

My problem is low sexual drive.Please suggest some medicines without side effects.

.. answer a few questions so that I can help you better. Do you have early morning erections? If not, since when? Do you masturbate? If yes, then how many times a week and do you have any problem in doing it? Since when do you have a low sex dri...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Sexologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
