Q. Following fracture, my finger appears to be tilted. How to correct it?

Answered by
Dr. Lokesh
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 03, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I had a crack in my ring finger. But, after the plaster, the finger tilted towards the little finger. How to get it straight? It has been one week since the plaster is removed. Please help.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • One week is a good time to correct any deformities in the finger, if you do not feel that it is straight.
  • Do not delay. Seek immediate consultation or upload the x-ray and show it to me as soon as possible. Also, upload the clinical photograph of the finger. I can see and accurately advice.
  • If you delay, then the soft tissues and bone will set and it will be impossible to correct or straighten the finger later.


Thank you doctor,

I have attached the x-ray and the dates are mentioned on the x-ray. I have also attached a picture of the finger.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I saw the clinical images of your hand and also the x-rays (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • I feel that there is some rotational malalignment of the finger, but the length of the finger is fine.
  • You should visit a nearby orthopedic surgeon and get this rotational malalignment of the finger corrected manually. He will put your finger in a splint or a good buddy strapping of the finger after correcting the alignment.
  • If you delay it by a few days, then the fracture will heal and it will be impossible to correct the rotational malalignment.

Treatment plan:

Restrapping after correction of the malalignment.

Regarding follow up:

For further doubts consult an orthopaedician and traumatologist online---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/orthopaedician-and-traumatologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Following fracture, my finger appears to be tilted. How to correct it?

If you delay it by a few days, then the fracture will heal and it will be impossible to correct the rotational malalignment ...   Read full

After a fracture, my finger looks bent and swollen. Should I go for a surgery?

I will wear a splint for six weeks after and need some physiotherapy ... If the joint is congruent, then physiotherapy or physical mobilization will bring a range of motion ...   Read full

My daughter hurt her finger and no fracture on x-ray. Should she see an orthopedist?

The x-ray showed there is no fracture ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Why do I have pain in leg on moving my foot up and down?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 19-year-old male. I was playing basketball with my friend and his knee went hard into the lower outside of my lower left calf. After that, it began to hurt and now it has been about six hours and I struggle to put weight on it. It sends pain down into my foot and ankle and movi...  Read Full »

How effective is a bone graft from the pelvis for nonunion from bunionectomy?

Query: Hello doctor, How effective is a bone graft from the person's pelvic area for a non-union from a bunionectomy? This is regarding the first metatarsal of my left foot. I had two previous bone grafts for non-union after bunionectomy. The bone was not taken from my body. I have had bunionectomy in bot...  Read Full »

Can trigger thumb recover without surgery?

Query: Hi doctor, My baby boy has trigger thumb problem, and he is just 11 months old. Our family doctor has suggested surgery, as a treatment option. We are ready for surgery, but we are thinking about the baby's age. Is his age sufficient for the surgery? We are thinking to get the surgery done after 18...  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Orthopaedician & Traumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
